Gallery Solace - Gallipoli Dec
Gallery Solace - The Great War 1914-1918

WE REMEMBER THOSE WHO WERE KILLED IN ACTION ONE HUNDRED YEARS AGO TODAY

Gallipoli


22nd December 1915
Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 27

BARKER  F Private '3218' East Lancashire Regiment 4th Bn.
BYRNE JAMES J Private '17738' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.
CAULFIELD H Private '21986' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.
CLARKE  E J Private '2463' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 2nd Bn
CRAGGS WILLIAM W Able Seaman 'Mersey Z/309' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.
DALY THOMAS T Private '21794' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.
GARRY  S Private '21863' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.
GEORGE ERNEST EDWIN E E Lance Corporal '1499' Royal East Kent Yeomanry 3rd Sqdn. 1st/1st
GILLEY  J F Private '2488' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 2nd Bn.
HARROLD  E J Private '3079' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 2nd Bn.
HILL JOSEPH J Acting Bombardier '90717' Royal Field Artillery 10th Bty.
IRWIN  A Private '217' East Lancashire Regiment 4th Bn.
KEMP REGINALD CHARLES R C Acting Bombardier '77308' Royal Field Artillery 26th Bty.
LACEY  J Private '20163' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.
LOCHHEAD ROBERT R Lance Corporal '8191' Royal Engineers 1st/2nd (West Lancs) Field Coy
MORRIS  A Private '17778' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.
McGUINNESS MAURICE GERALD M G Sapper 'Deal/1388(S)' Royal Marines R.M. Div. Engineers, R.N. Div.
NICHOLL  A Private '22112' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.
PRICE  L Able Seaman 'Wales Z/871' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Drake Bn. R.N. Div
RYLE  W Private '10497' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/6th Bn.
SCHOLES WILLIAM ASA W A Lance Corporal '8315' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/6th Bn.
SHANNON WILLIAM W Private '21819' Royal Dublin Fusiliers "C" Coy. 1st Bn.
SMITH ALFRED VICTOR A V Second Lieutenant East Lancashire Regiment "D" Coy. 1st/5th Bn.
SMITH  T P Private 'PLY/16982' Royal Marine Light Infantry Deal Bn. R.N. Div
SWIFT  J H Private '3786' Manchester Regiment 8th Bn.
TRIPPICK FREDERICK WILLIAM F W Gunner '29070' Royal Field Artillery 10th Bty.
TYSON HERBERT H Private '1497' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/7th Bn.


21st December 1915
Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 36

BAGG  S Private '2977' ALIAS 
BARLOW  S Private '17789' Border Regiment 1st Bn.
BICKLEY  G W Corporal '2673' Manchester Regiment 1st/5th Bn.
BLACK  L Private '8567' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/6th Bn.
CALDER  K W Second Lieutenant Royal Field Artillery 66th Bde.
CLARKE  G Private '11065' Border Regiment 1st Bn.
CLAY HERBERT H Corporal '48' Welsh Horse Yeomanry 1st/1st
COSGROVE J Private '3558' Manchester Regiment 1st/5th Bn.
CRITCHER  A Private '18870' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn.
CUTHBERTSON G Corporal '1741' Highland Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn.
DUKE FREDERICK F Private '1944' Sussex Yeomanry
FENDER  J Private '2989' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/7th Bn.
GILLASPY ALFRED A Private '1588' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/7th Bn.
HORSBURGH ROBERT R Private '2318' Highland Light Infantry 5th Bn.
HURINE  B Private '2318' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/7th Bn.
JAYCOCK  E A Private '15561' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn.
JONES  T Gunner '26476' Royal Field Artillery 29th Div. Ammunition Park
KILLIP JOHN ROBERTS J R Petty Officer 'Mersey 3/218' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.
KYTE  F J Able Seaman 'Wales Z/80' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hood Bn. R.N. Div
MANSON  E J Private '147' Army Cyclist Corps 52nd (Lowland) Div. Cyclist Coy
MELLOR JOHN J Serjeant '7646' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/6th Bn.
McARTHUR J Private '2807' Highland Light Infantry 7th Bn.
McGREGOR JOHN STEWART J S Private '130' Army Cyclist Corps 52nd (Lowland) Div. Cyclist Coy
NEWTON  E Private '3218' Manchester Regiment 1st/9th Bn.
NINNESS  J Private '3631' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.
PENMAN GILBERT G Private '2589' Highland Light Infantry 7th Bn.
PEPPIN  J E Private '1471' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/7th Bn.
RUDINGS  A Private '20745' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.
SCULLARD HENRY JOHN H J Private '24867' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn.
SMITH  E Private '3475' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.
STERIOS PANAGIS P Labourer '2180' Greek Labour Corps
STYLES  G E Private '10839' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/6th Bn.
VAGG  S Private '2977' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/7th Bn.
WALTON JOHN J Private '20511' Border Regiment 1st Bn.
WILSON  L A Private '2998' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/7th Bn.
YOUNG  J Private '1902' Manchester Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

20th December 1915
Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 23

BLAKE  G H Drummer '1872' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 4th Bn.
BROOKES  E Private '3488' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/7th Bn.
CARNOCHAN J Private '8705' Royal Scots Fusiliers 4th Bn.
COOK  A Private '8968' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.
DOLLERY FREDERICK HENRY F H Lance Corporal '1896' Sussex Yeomanry
FARNDEN GILBERT EDWARD G E Private '1827' Sussex Yeomanry
FROST EVELYN FAIRFAX MEADOWS E F M Captain  Highland Light Infantry 5th Bn.
GREENWOOD ERNEST E Private '8284' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/6th Bn.
HARTLEY WILLIAM REGINALD W R Second Lieutenant Lancashire Fusiliers 7th Bn.
INGHAM  S Lance Corporal '9744' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/6th Bn.
JACKSON  W Sapper '6882' Royal Engineers 2nd (West Lancs) Field Coy.
JONES  W J Able Seaman 'Wales Z/261' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. R.N. Div
JORDAN WALTER JOHN LAVERNE W J L Private '2254' Sussex Yeomanry
MALLINDINE T Private '4417' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 4th Bn.
MARTIN  H Private '2153' Highland Light Infantry 5th Bn.
MORRISON J Private '1394' Royal Scots 4th Bn.
McMILLAN G Private '8204' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.
NEWTON JOHN J Private '10899' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/6th Bn.
PICKERING G Private '1548' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/7th Bn.
POWELL JOHN HENRY J H Lance Corporal '1840' Lancashire Fusiliers "D" Coy. 1st/7th Bn.
REID  A Private '2601' Highland Light Infantry 1st/7th Bn.
SMITH  J H Private 'CH/12771' Royal Marine Light Infantry 1st R.M. Bn. R.N. Div
TELFER  J Private '2646' King's Own Scottish Borderers 5th Bn.
VICKERS PERCY P Private '2003' Lancashire Fusiliers "A" Coy. 1st/7th Bn.
WHITTAKER W Private '10614' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/6th Bn.
WHITTAKER WALTER WILLIAM W W Private '1819' Cheshire Regiment 1st/7th Bn.
WILD  G Lance Corporal '8668' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st 6th Bn.
WILSON THOMAS T Private '1386' Highland Light Infantry "F" Coy. 7th Bn.

19th December 1915
Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 58

AITKEN THOMAS T Private '19151' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.
ALDOUS  G Corporal '1391' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/7th Bn.
ANDERSON J Private '2244' Highland Light Infantry 5th Bn.
BORTHWICK J Private '2018' Royal Scots "B" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.
BRODIE  J Private '1841' Glasgow Yeomanry (Queen's Own Royal) 1st/1st
CAMPBELL J Private '3323' Highland Light Infantry 5th Bn.
CARR  G Private '1525' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/7th Bn.
CATLIN ALFRED DEW A D Private '1528' Lancashire Fusiliers "A" Coy. 1st/7th Bn.
CHAMBERS DANIEL D Private '2937' Highland Light Infantry "D" Coy. 1st/7th Bn.
COLLINS THOMAS T Private 'SS/14897' Army Service Corps 18th Labour Coy.
CONLEY THOMAS T Serjeant '2847' Highland Light Infantry 5th Bn.
CRAIG CHARLES C Private '8376' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/4th Bn.
CRONSHAW HENRY H Private '2807' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/7th Bn.
CROXFORD WALTER W Bombardier '54338' Royal Horse Artillery "B" Bty.
CUPPELLO JOHN J Corporal '2092' Manchester Regiment 1st/9th Bn.
DAVIES CHADWICK C Corporal '8278' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/6th Bn.
DOW  J A Private '1610' Highland Light Infantry 5th Bn.
DOW  W Second Lieutenant Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 1st/8th Bn.
DOWNING T Private '19510' South Wales Borderers "A" Coy. 4th Bn.
DOWNS JOE J Private '2968' Manchester Regiment 1st/9th Bn.
DOWNTON W Corporal '2382' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/7th Bn.
DUTTON  F Serjeant '5221' Royal Engineers 1st/2nd (West Lancs) Field Coy.
DYKE  J Private '19482' South Wales Borderers 4th Bn.
ELLIOTT ROBERT WILLIAM R W Private '20272' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.
FURBER  C H Private '2052' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.
GILL JAMES MATTHEW J M Corporal '3224' Suffolk Yeomanry
GLENN  P Private '3414' Highland Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn.
GOODMAN JAMES BENJAMIN J B Driver '97779' Royal Field Artillery "C" Bty. 66th Bde.
GORDON HARRY H Lieutenant King's Own Scottish Borderers 3rd Bn. attd. 1st Bn
GREEN ALEXANDER A Private '2446' Manchester Regiment 1st/9th Bn.
GREENER  J Able Seaman 'KX/85' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. R.N. Div
HARRIS  S E Private '3534' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.
HERD  R Private '2845' Highland Light Infantry 5th Bn.
HILL SAMUEL S Private '1628' Highland Light Infantry 5th Bn.
HILLYER  W Private 'S4/128273' Army Service Corps 63rd Depot Unit of Supply
HOPE  A G Private 'PO/18452' Royal Marine Light Infantry 1st R.M. Bn. R.N. Div
JOHNSTON ROBERT LOGAN R L Lance Corporal '504' Lanarkshire Yeomanry
JONES  E Able Seaman 'Wales Z/195' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. R.N. Div
KELLY  J Private '1925' Highland Light Infantry 5th Bn.
KENNY  A Private '28119' Royal Scots 1st (Garr.) Bn.
KENNY BERNARD WILLIAM B W Sub-Lieutenant Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.
KIRBY SIDNEY HENRY S H Second Lieutenant Border Regiment 10th Bn
LANGLEY  W Private '10242' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/6th Bn.
LAW  W J Lieutenant Colonel Lancashire Fusiliers 7th Bn.
LINDSAY JAMES J Lance Serjeant '1964' Highland Light Infantry "D" Coy. 1st/5th Bn.
MARCHBANK J Private '4383' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/5th Bn.
METCALF ALFRED A Private '3241' Manchester Regiment 1st/9th Bn.
MURRAY  P Private '1181' Highland Light Infantry 5th Bn
McCLYMONT R Serjeant '7217' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.
McPHAIL  E Private '1921' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/5th Bn.
McROBERTS W Private '2859' Highland Light Infantry 5th Bn
O'BRIEN DENNIS D Private '3790' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.
O'KEEFE  F Corporal '3349' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/8th Bn.
ORR  F Lance Serjeant '2032' Highland Light Infantry 1st/7th Bn.
PARK ROBERT R Private '9029' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.
PARRETT FREDERICK ARTHUR F A Acting Bombardier '2470' Royal Field Artillery "B" Bty. 60th Bde.
PATERSON WILLIAM M. W M Corporal '2021' Highland Light Infantry 5th Bn.
ROSS ROBERT R Private '1480' Highland Light Infantry 5th Bn.
SMITH ALEXANDER A Private '3429' Highland Light Infantry "A" Coy. 6th Bn.
SPIERS  J H Private '1443' Highland Light Infantry 5th Bn.
STEWART  J Company Quartermaster Serjeant '558' Highland Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn
STURGEON R Private '9394' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.
SWEENEY  H Private '1454' Highland Light Infantry 5th Bn.
TAYLOR WILLIAM JACK MACDONALD W J M Second Lieutenant Border Regiment 1st Bn
TURNER ALAN MACFARLANE A M Lieutenant Highland Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn.
TURNER  F Lance Corporal '9581' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/6th Bn.
WATT  T Private '6934' Highland Light Infantry 8th Bn
WILLIS ARTHUR CHARLES A C Private '1496' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 2nd Bn.

18th December 1915
Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 18

ANDREWS CECIL HURBERT C H Private '1615' Suffolk Yeomanry
APPLEBY JOSEPH EDWARD J E Corporal '724' Manchester Regiment 1st/9th Bn.
BLACKETT H G Sapper '58673' Royal Engineers 71st Field Coy.
COE HORACE H Serjeant '10513' Lincolnshire Regiment 6th Bn.
COYLE  S Private '1949' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/5th Bn.
CRYER  C Lance Corporal '2032' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.
EATON  C J Serjeant '7530' Hampshire Regiment 2nd Bn.
GOVETT  H E 2nd Corporal '41192' Royal Engineers 67th Field Coy.
HEHIR  T Lance Corporal '17038' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 1st Bn.
JOHNSON G Lance Serjeant '2056' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.
KELLY FREDERICK ALFRED F A Leading Seaman 'Wales Z/4' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. R.N. Div
KNOX  J Private '23383' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 1st Bn.
MAXWELL T Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/4751' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Drake Bn. R.N. Div
MERRY  W J Private '20341' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 1st. Bn.
NEILL  G Lance Corporal '24' Army Cyclist Corps
POOLE  H Private '13569' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.
STAINTON ROBERT SUTTON R S Private '10132' Lincolnshire Regiment 6th Bn.
WARREN THOMAS T Private '18541' Border Regiment 1st Bn.





17th December 1915
Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 14

BROWN JOHN HENRY J H Private '22332' Northumberland Fusiliers 8th Bn.
CHILD DAVID D Private '20877' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.
DINSDALE JOHN RICHARD J R Private '4844' Northumberland Fusiliers 8th Bn.
FAGGETTER H Private '19105' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.
FLEET  G R Private '16900' South Staffordshire Regiment "A" Coy. 7th Bn.
GREEN FREDERICK W. F W Private '20534' Gloucestershire Regiment 7th Bn.
HUNT FRANK ERNEST F E Private '2057' Sussex Yeomanry
HYNDSMAN R Private '6934' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 1st Bn.
KEATING JOHN J Serjeant '7936' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn.
LEWIS  E T Gunner '98557' Royal Field Artillery "D" Bty. 57th Bde.
NICHOL  T W Private '7397' King's Own Scottish Borderers 4th Bn.
SHAW ANGUS A Serjeant '415' Scottish Horse 1st/3rd
WINTER  R H Second Lieutenant South Staffordshire Regiment 10th Bn. attd. 7th Bn.
WRIGHT GEORGE G Private '17175' Northumberland Fusiliers 8th Bn.

16th December 1915
Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 29

ABERCROMBIE ERNEST E Corporal '1533' Manchester Regiment 1st/7th Bn.
BANNAN ROBERT EDWARD R E Private '1968' Manchester Regiment 1st/7th Bn.
BEDDOE THOMAS T Private '12747' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 9th Bn.
BULL  B Private '2008' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/7th Bn.
BURR FREDERICK ERNEST F E Private 'SR/613' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.
CARTER  H J Serjeant '3423' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/8th Bn.
COLLIER JOSEPH J Private '9662' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.
DICKINSON PERCY P Private '16527' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 8th Bn.
DOBBS HENRY CHARLES H C Private '23899' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn.
FINLAYSON PETER P Private '2155' Fife and Forfar Yeomanry
GRIFFITHS S Private '17012' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 9th Bn.
HACKETT  W Private '19132' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.
HAMPTON A Private '17049' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 1st Bn.
HORNER GILBERT G Sapper '37367' Royal Engineers 71st Field Coy.
ISHERWOOD LEONARD L Private '34425' Welsh Regiment 8th Bn.
JOYNER  G Private 'PLY/16272' Royal Marine Light Infantry Plymouth Bn. R.N. Div
JUBB JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '1829' Manchester Regiment "A" Coy. 9th Bn.
LAVERY  A Private '2735' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 1st/7th Bn
MASSEY  S Private '2634' Manchester Regiment 10th Bn.
McARTHUR GEORGE G Private '17089' South Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn.
McCARTHY PATRICK P Gunner '6461' Royal Garrison Artillery 17th Siege Bty.
McNALLY  J Private '23829' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 1st Bn.
NESBITT  G Private '16969' Hampshire Regiment 2nd Bn.
PEEBLES HUGH H Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/5101' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Anson Bn. R.N. Div.
SPAXMAN WILLIAM W Private '9212' East Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn.
TAYLOR WILFRED W Private '19338' York and Lancaster Regiment 6th Bn.
TRIBE CHARLES C Private '11968' Hampshire Regiment 2nd Bn.
WATRET THOMAS PHILLIP T P Private '8468' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/4th Bn.
WOODS JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '25969' Cheshire Regiment 8th Bn.

15th December 1915
Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 14

BLACAS  T Lance Corporal '1694' Manchester Regiment 10th Bn.
COMPTON A Private '21327' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 1st Bn.
COOK CYRIL EDWARD C E Private '9612' Wiltshire Regiment 5th Bn.
DE CAEN WALTER THOMAS W T Private '17915' Hampshire Regiment 2nd Bn.
DEAR  W Serjeant '8354' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 8th Bn.
DELPH HARRY H Private '20793' Essex Regiment 1st Bn.
DURKIN  T Private '17921' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 1st Bn.
EDWARDS ERNEST OSBORNE E O Corporal '13275' South Staffordshire Regiment 7th Bn.
GOULDING EDWARD E Private '11812' Hampshire Regiment 2nd Bn.
LISTER  J R Second Lieutenant Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 11th Bn. attd. 8th Bn.
METCALFE WILLIAM W Private '11622' Yorkshire Regiment 6th Bn.
PLATTS  A Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/4768' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Howe Bn. R.N. Div
SAMUEL GEORGE G Private '917' Scottish Horse
WYLLIE WILLIAM BROWN W B Private '1210' Scottish Horse 3rd

14th December 1915
Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 11

BENJAMIN JOSEPH EDWARD J E Private '21005' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn.
BENNETT ALBERT A Private 'PO/18404' Royal Marine Light Infantry Portsmouth Bn. R.N. Div
CAMPBELL M W Private '16982' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 1st Bn.
DAVIES JOHN J Private '17371' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 6th Bn.
JOHNSTON THOMAS T Private '2438' Lovat Scouts 1st
PECKOVER E E Private '19136' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.
ROBERTSON H Private '3698' Royal Scots 1st/4th Bn.
STRINGER THOMAS HENRY T H Private '18838' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 6th Bn.
TAYLOR  A Private '20090' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.
WAITE HERBERT PERCY H P Lance Corporal '16077' Hampshire Regiment 2nd Bn.
WILLIAMSON ROBERT CLELLAND R C Lance Corporal '4400' Scottish Horse

13th December 1915
Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 16

ADCOCK  F Lance Corporal '10628' York and Lancaster Regiment 6th Bn.
ARISTIDE CHASAPI C Labourer '525' Greek Labour Corps
BARRASS GEORGE FREDERICK G F Acting Bombardier '34098' Royal Field Artillery "A" Bty. 66th Bde.
BURLEY  A J Lance Corporal '20797' Essex Regiment 1st Bn.
FLINT THOMAS T Private '17810' York and Lancaster Regiment 6th Bn.
HADLEY WILLIAM ALBERT W A Private '11508' Cheshire Regiment 8th Bn.
HOLNESS  O W Shoeing Smith '2212' Royal East Kent Yeomanry
KIRKALDY JAMES J Serjeant '1099' Highland Light Infantry 6th Bn.
MARSHALL R Private '3662' Manchester Regiment 1st/7th Bn.
MEAD CLAUD FREDERICK C F Captain  Royal Navy Deal Bn. R.N. Div
MORRIS  T H Private '233' Welsh Horse Yeomanry 1st/1st
MOSTON JOSEPH J Private '15667' North Staffordshire Regiment 7th Bn.
NIVEN JOHN J Private '2159' Lanarkshire Yeomanry 1st/1st
RICHARDSON JOHN J Private 'Deal/3733(S)' Royal Marines R.M. Medical Unit, R.N. Div.
SPENCE DAVID STUART D S Second Lieutenant Royal Field Artillery "A" Bty. 66th Bde.
WALKER  M Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/4771' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Howe Bn. R.N. Div.

12th December 1915
Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 32

ANGLE JAMES J Private '16190' Yorkshire Regiment 6th Bn.
APPLEBY  T Private '13460' Yorkshire Regiment 6th Bn.
BARKER GEORGE G Private '18366' Yorkshire Regiment 6th Bn.
BIGNELL RICHARD R Corporal 'CH/1261' Royal Marine Light Infantry (RFR/B/7483) Chatham Bn. R.N. Div
BRIDGETT  W R Serjeant '3/8605' Yorkshire Regiment 6th Bn.
DONKIN  J Private '8401' North Staffordshire Regiment 7th Bn.
FARNES RICHARD R Private '3/7839' Yorkshire Regiment 6th Bn.
FORBES JAMES J Second Lieutenant Royal Engineers 67th Field Coy.
FRANKISH J H Private '17238' Yorkshire Regiment 6th Bn.
GREEN  R Lance Corporal '3/9205' Yorkshire Regiment 6th Bn.
HALE  W Serjeant '1727' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.
HANBY  C Private '16033' Yorkshire Regiment 6th Bn.
HILL GEORGE G Private 'CH/430(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Chatham Bn. R.N. Div
HUDSON HENRY WILLIAM H W Gunner '62100' Royal Horse Artillery "Y" Bty.
JOBLING GEORGE HENRY G H Private '18256' Yorkshire Regiment 6th Bn.
JOHNSTON H Private '796' Highland Light Infantry 1st/6th Bn.
KIRK ROBERT R Private '12617' Yorkshire Regiment 6th Bn.
LINE FREDERICK JAMES WATSON F J W Lance Corporal '1304' Essex Regiment 5th Bn.
LYDON  A Lance Serjeant '16148' Yorkshire Regiment 6th Bn.
MASON DAVID D Private '2644' Highland Light Infantry 7th Bn.
MINTY  G C Private '18253' Hampshire Regiment 2nd Bn.
MUDD  J L Private '8146' Yorkshire Regiment "A" Coy. 6th Bn.
McKECHNIE J Lance Corporal '1748' Highland Light Infantry 1st/6th Bn.
McLAUGHLIN S Private '19952' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 1st Bn.
OSBORNE HERBERT JOHN H J Lance Corporal '1782' Northamptonshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.
PESTELL GEORGE WILLIAM G W Sapper '49292' Royal Engineers 71st Field Coy.
PHILLIPS NORMAN N Private 'PO/18234' Royal Marine Light Infantry Portsmouth Bn. R.N. Div
PRATT  F Private '17651' Yorkshire Regiment 6th Bn.
ROBSON  F M Private '18205' Yorkshire Regiment 6th Bn.
SNAPE  A E Private '1534' Manchester Regiment 1st/9th Bn.
THOMPSON ROBERT R Private '18334' Yorkshire Regiment 6th Bn.
WORTON EDWARD VICTOR E V Private '19302' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

11th December 1915
Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 36

BARNETT ALBERT EDWARD A E Private '11043' North Staffordshire Regiment 7th Bn.
BEEVER  B Private '2301' Manchester Regiment 1st/10th Bn.
BEIGHTON H Private '16669' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 8th Bn.
BRAMHALL WALTER W Private '4064' York and Lancaster Regiment 6th Bn.
BUTLER  E Private '11883' East Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn.
CATON LEVI L Private '8117' North Staffordshire Regiment 7th Bn.
DEAN  W Private '18534' ALIAS 
DUFFY JAMES J Private 'PO/17501' Royal Marine Light Infantry Deal Bn. R.N. Div
FIELDING EDWARD E Lance Corporal '10675' East Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn.
FIELDING  J Private '12203' East Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn.
FOOT FRANCIS GILBERT F G Rifleman '1849' Hampshire Regiment 1st/8th Bn.
GASSON JOHN J Private 'G/12739' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.
GODBOLD G W Private '20242' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.
HADLEY  C Private '10163' South Staffordshire Regiment 7th Bn.
HAUGHTON G G Lance Corporal '1391' Manchester Regiment 9th Bn.
HIND  R B Private '1544' Manchester Regiment Stretcher bearer, "D" Coy. 1st/6th Bn
HINDLE  G R Private '5887' East Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn.
JOYCE  F Private '3/8814' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 9th Bn.
MIDDLETON J Private '12380' Lincolnshire Regiment "A" Coy. 6th Bn.
MORRIS FREDERICK F Private '2513' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 7th Bn.
McCORMICK J Private '8607' Highland Light Infantry 8th Bn
McMILLAN W T Lance Corporal '11537' East Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn.
NARRAWAY S C Lance Corporal '2853' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 2nd Bn.
PRITCHARD PERCIVAL P Private '18474' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 8th Bn.
PYNE JOHN J Driver '837' Royal Engineers 1st/2nd (London) Field Coy.
ROBB DAVID D Private '3458' Scottish Horse "C" Sqdn. 1st
SALTER HARRY H Private '16734' East Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn.
SIDEBOTTOM HARRY H Lance Corporal '15271' South Staffordshire Regiment 7th Bn.
STOKOE JAMES CLARKE J C Lieutenant Manchester Regiment 14th Bn.
SWEENEY WILLIAM W Private '18534' East Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn.
WALSH ROBERT R Private '11519' East Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn.
WESTON JOHN EDWARD J E Lance Corporal '12985' Worcestershire Regiment "Y" Coy. 4th Bn.
WHITEHEAD SAMUEL GEORGE S G Lance Corporal '9138' South Staffordshire Regiment 7th Bn.
WOOD  A Private '20179' East Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn.
WOODHOUSE WILLIAM W Private '11761' East Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn.
WRIGHT LAWRENCE BENNETT L B Private '6129' Royal Munster Fusiliers "X" Coy. 1st Bn.

10th December 1915
Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 23

BATES JAMES J Serjeant '8567' North Staffordshire Regiment 7th Bn.
BEECH HARRY H Company Quartermaster Serjeant '8741' North Staffordshire Regiment 7th Bn.
BRASIER GEORGE G Lance Corporal '17960' Lincolnshire Regiment 6th Bn.
BROADHURST W Private '21680' York and Lancaster Regiment 6th Bn.
BURNS  T Lance Corporal '12034' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn.
CANTRELL CHARLES WILLIAM C W Private '2369' Cheshire Regiment 1st/7th Bn.
CRITCHLEY J H Lance Corporal '17502' South Staffordshire Regiment 7th Bn.
CUNNINGHAM E Private '20927' York and Lancaster Regiment 6th Bn.
DANIELS DAVID D Private '3867' Welsh Regiment 1st/4th Bn.
DOCHERTY PETER P Private '22995' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.
DUNN  D Private '270' Scottish Horse 3rd
EMENEY CHARLES EDWARD C E Private 'TF/1698' Middlesex Regiment 2nd/10th Bn.
EVANS  W H Private '17610' South Staffordshire Regiment 7th Bn.
EVERINGHAM ROBIN R Private '1098' Welsh Horse Yeomanry 1st/1st
HINCHLIFFE WALTER W Private '10799' York and Lancaster Regiment 6th Bn.
JAMES WILLIAM ALFRED W A Private '969' Welsh Regiment 1st/4th Bn
LONGMORE H Private '18565' South Staffordshire Regiment 7th Bn.
PERKINS  H G Private '17970' South Staffordshire Regiment 7th Bn.
SILLENCE WILLIAM GEORGE W G Gunner '88925' Royal Horse Artillery "L" Bty. 15th Bde.
SMITH EDGAR GEORGE E G Private '9768' Wiltshire Regiment 5th Bn.
SMITH  F Private '15580' East Yorkshire Regiment 6th Bn.
SWIFT  W J Private '3/4064' Hampshire Regiment 2nd Bn.
YOLE  R C Sapper 'Deal/5115(S)' Royal Marines R.M. Div. Engineers, R.N. Div.

9th December 1915
Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 14

BEESTON JOHN HENRY J H Private '10852' North Staffordshire Regiment 7th Bn.
BRIERLEY JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '3262' Manchester Regiment 1st/10th Bn.
CLEMSON JOHN OLIVER J O Captain  Royal North Devon Hussars
ELMS FREDERICK F Private '9262' Wiltshire Regiment 5th Bn.
GORMAN  J Private '2144' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/5th Bn.
GREEN JAMES RICHARD J R Private 'L/14806' Royal Fusiliers "Y" Coy. 2nd Bn.
HALLIDAY ROBERT R Private '431' Lanarkshire Yeomanry
HOWES GEORGE G Private '15962' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.
LLOYD ROBERT LOVE R L Major  Royal Welsh Fusiliers Brigade Major 158th Bde. H.Q.
McHENRY  A Private '1407' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/5th Bn.
McSWEENEY MICHAEL M Private '10311' Royal Munster Fusiliers 1st Bn.
PEARSE HENRY CHARLES H C Private '3060' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 2nd/4th Bn
SWANSTON R Lance Corporal '1779' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/5th Bn.
WILLEY  A Sapper '42337' Royal Engineers 71st Field Coy.

8th December 1915
Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 36

BARLOW CHARLES SYDNEY C S Private '10201' Lincolnshire Regiment 6th Bn.
CAMERON DUNCAN JOHN D J 2nd Corporal '40981' Royal Engineers 68th Field Coy.
CHAMBERLAIN WILLIAM DANIEL W D Private '20496' Essex Regiment 1st Bn.
CORBISHLEY ROBERT PHILLIPS R P Private '2397' Manchester Regiment 6th Bn.
CUDDY JAMES J Private '1929' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.
DAVIES CHARLES JOHN C J Private '24453' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 8th Bn.
DOUGLAS WILLIAM W Private '13189' Dorsetshire Regiment 5th Bn.
FANNING PATRICK P Private '14634' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 6th Bn.
GAMMON THOMAS T Private '13723' Dorsetshire Regiment 5th Bn.
GIBSON  W M Squadron Quartermaster Serjeant '4917' Scottish Horse 2nd
GILBERT WALTER LEWIS W L Private '3101' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 2nd/4th Bn.
HEATH JESSE J Private '62' Army Cyclist Corps 53rd (Welsh) Div. Cyclist Coy.
HORE JOHN J Private '1476' Cheshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.
HOWIS FRANCIS THACKERAY F T Second Lieutenant Essex Regiment 12th Bn.
JEFFERS FREDERICK JAMES F J Corporal 'TF/2448' Middlesex Regiment 2nd/10th Bn.
JONES ROBERT HUMPHREY R H Private '2509' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 1st/7th Bn.
LAKE  F Lance Corporal '317750' Dorsetshire Regiment 5th Bn.
LEE  W Private '21354' York and Lancaster Regiment 6th Bn.
MURPHY ANDREW A C Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/2775' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hood Bn. R.N. Div
McARTHUR N Corporal '2487' Scottish Horse 2nd
McPHERSON I Private '2478' Scottish Horse 2nd
PEACOCK JAMES J Private '2494' Welsh Regiment 1st/5th Bn.
PILSON  H S Private '1586' Gloucestershire Regiment 7th Bn.
QUINN  J J Private '918' Lanarkshire Yeomanry 1st/1st
ROBERTS THOMAS EVAN T E Lance Corporal '2602' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 1st/7th Bn.
ROBINSON CHARLES EDWARD C E Flight Commander Royal Naval Air Service
ROLLS EDWARD RALPH E R Private '10558' Dorsetshire Regiment 5th Bn.
SCHOON  F Serjeant '47090' Royal Army Medical Corps 34th Field Amb
SCOTT JAMES ALFRED J A Private '17545' East Yorkshire Regiment 6th Bn.
SMITH  J Driver 'T1/2400' Army Service Corps IXth Corps Transport Depot
SUMNER RICHARD KELLETTE R K Private '1290' Manchester Regiment 5th Bn.
THEOBALD C C Private '734' West Kent Yeomanry (Queen's Own)
TILSLEY WILLIAM W Private '17884' North Staffordshire Regiment 7th Bn.
TWISS WALTER W Private '1566' Manchester Regiment 1st/7th Bn.
VIDLER  P A Private '2192' Royal East Kent Yeomanry
WALKER  G Private '15197' Lincolnshire Regiment 6th Bn.

7th December 1915
Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 23

ALLEN FRANK F Private '3/7870' Yorkshire Regiment 6th Bn.
ALLINSON J S Private '18761' Yorkshire Regiment 6th Bn.
ATKINS  G B Private '1421' West Kent Yeomanry (Queen's Own)
BAKER PERCY JOHN P J Quartermaster Serjeant '439' Sussex Yeomanry
BANNERMAN HUGH H Private '8323' Royal Scots Fusiliers "B" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.
BARKS  F C Private '1888' Manchester Regiment 1st/7th Bn.
BATSTONE JOHN J Lance Corporal '1113' West Somerset Yeomanry 1st/1st
BAYLISS ARTHUR A Private '21128' Gloucestershire Regiment 7th Bn.
BRADLEY JOHN J Private 'SS/17091' Army Service Corps 24th Labour Coy.
BRADSTREET GERALD EDMUND G E Lieutenant Royal Engineers 72nd Field Coy.
BRODRICK DANIEL D Private '5414' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 8th Bn.
BRYANT ALBERT HENRY A H Private '19724' Hampshire Regiment 10th Bn.
CALDER  F Private '2296' Scottish Horse 2nd
CAMILLERI GIUSEPPE G Labourer '913' Maltese Labour Corps
COPE  W C Private '3176' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 4th Bn.
CUMBER WALLACE LOVELL W L Private '2280' Royal Fusiliers 2nd/3rd Bn.
DACRE  W Lance Corporal '2780' Lancashire Fusiliers 9th Bn.
HARDMAN WILFRED W Private '379' Royal Army Medical Corps 2nd (East Lancs) Field Amb
HIERON CHARLES C Private '23456' Gloucestershire Regiment 7th Bn.
HOAR HENRY GEORGE H G Sapper '2453' Royal Engineers 1st/3rd (Kent) Field Coy.
JEFFERIES WILLIAM JOSEPH W J Private '3197' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 2nd/4th Bn
JONES  G Private '2677' East Lancashire Regiment 4th Bn.
KINSELLA WILLIAM W Private '7681' South Lancashire Regiment "D" Coy. 6th Bn.
LASSAM WALTER W Company Serjeant Major '4806' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn.
LITTLE GEORGE G Private '16074' Border Regiment 6th Bn.
LITTLEBOY FREDERIC GRAHAM F G Lieutenant Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)
LOWNDS  T Private '17182' North Staffordshire Regiment 7th Bn.
MACDONALD ANGUS A Private '4213' Lovat Scouts "E" Sqdn.
MELTON HENRY ROBERT H R Leading Seaman 'Tyneside Z/960' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hawke Bn. R.N. Div
MORGAN AARON A Private '18171' North Staffordshire Regiment 7th Bn.
ROBERTSON D Private '6861' Royal Scots Fusiliers 5th Bn
SEEL HORACE ARTHUR H A Second Lieutenant Cheshire Regiment 7th Bn.
SHORTALL E P Private '10715' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 9th Bn.
SMITH OWEN O Private '16928' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 6th Bn.
STEWART JOHN J Corporal '9299' Connaught Rangers 5th Bn.
TIBBETTS  F Private '21060' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn.
WARREN REGINALD DOUGLAS R D Private '2058' Royal East Kent Yeomanry
WATSON GILBERT G Private '22585' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 5th Bn.
WEST  G H Private '13146' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 9th Bn.
WILDING  J Second Lieutenant East Lancashire Regiment 4th Bn.
WREN WILLIAM W Private '14267' Hampshire Regiment 10th Bn.


6th December 1915
Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 23

BROWN  H Private '18504' Yorkshire Regiment 6th Bn.
BURFORD CHARLES THOMAS C T Sapper '34592' Royal Engineers 68th Field Coy.
CLARKE WILLIAM W Serjeant '5121' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.
COOMER THOMAS T Private '17340' North Staffordshire Regiment 7th Bn.
CUSHLEY HENRY JOHN H J Lance Corporal '10920' Gloucestershire Regiment 7th Bn.
DAVIES THOMAS JAMES T J Private '13821' Dorsetshire Regiment 5th Bn.
EDGAR  A E Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/4228' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.
ELLIOTT THOMAS T Regimental Serjeant Major '3984' 5th Dragoon Guards (Princess Charlotte of Wales's)
HAYWARD GEORGE WILLIAM G W Private 'SS/6602' Army Service Corps 42nd Field Bakery
HYSLOP JOHN J Private '7817' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/4th Bn.
JONES SAMUEL S Private '17805' North Staffordshire Regiment 7th Bn.
KEDGE ARTHUR CHARLES A C Private '16547' Lincolnshire Regiment 6th Bn.
KITCHING LOWTHER LONSDALE LITTLE L L L Private '20178' Border Regiment 1st Bn.
LEE  A Private '13816' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn.
LEE  E Private '1479' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.
LEES SAM S Private '18186' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 9th Bn.
METTAM GEORGE G Private '10157' Lincolnshire Regiment 6th Bn.
PITMAN VICTOR V Private '21288' Gloucestershire Regiment 7th Bn.
PORTER  F L Private '1736' Sussex Yeomanry
PRICE  P H Private '17671' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn.
ROACH JAMES J Private '15468' North Staffordshire Regiment 7th Bn.
SPRINGETT LOUIS L Private '2180' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 3rd Bn.
WILSON  W Private '18619' Yorkshire Regiment 6th Bn.

5th December 1915
Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 32

AHERN EDWARD E Private '4634' Royal Munster Fusiliers 1st Bn.
ASPDEN WILLIAM W Serjeant '1157' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.
BACON JAMES J Private '22029' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 9th Bn.
BENNETT ARTHUR A Private '10454' North Staffordshire Regiment 7th Bn.
BURTON ERNEST ALFRED E A Private '1502' Norfolk Yeomanry
CAMPBELL K Private '4359' Lovat Scouts 2nd
DAINTY HARRY H Private '17803' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn.
GOODWIN R H Corporal '3166' Suffolk Yeomanry
HARLOW FREDERICK JAMES F J Driver '2128' Royal Engineers 1st/2nd Kent Field Coy.
HAYNES HENRY H Private '22647' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn.
HEARNDEN JAMES LIONEL J L Private '11724' Gloucestershire Regiment 7th Bn.
HIGGINS HENRY JOHN H J Private '16277' Hampshire Regiment 2nd Bn.
HODGE JOHN J Private '13815' Lincolnshire Regiment 6th Bn.
KAUFMAN S Private '3669' Manchester Regiment 1st/7th Bn.
KENT EDMUND E Private '15631' Lincolnshire Regiment 6th Bn.
KITCHINGMAN JOEL EDWIN J E Leading Seaman 'Tyneside Z/1585' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.
MARGETTS PERCY ALEXANDER P A Second Lieutenant Lincolnshire Regiment 9th Bn. attd. 6th Bn.
MITCHELL JAMES HILL J H Serjeant 'T/2902' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 2nd/4th Bn.
MORTON  T Private '1679' Norfolk Yeomanry 1st/1st
MURPHY THOMAS T Private '2782' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/5th Bn.
MacDONALD DONALD D Lance Corporal '1944' Lovat Scouts "D" Sqdn.
McCALLUM JAMES WILSON J W Private '5531' Lovat Scouts 1st/2nd
McMAHON WILLIAM W Private '10128' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.
OVERTON GEORGE ARTHUR G A Corporal '1217' Norfolk Yeomanry 1st/1st
PEARCE FRANK ERNEST F E Private '12263' Royal Welsh Fusiliers "D" Coy. 8th Bn.
PICKLES WILSON W Private '3283' Manchester Regiment 10th Bn.
RISEBROW FREDERICK F Private '1617' Norfolk Yeomanry
ROSE PERCY P Private '2041' Norfolk Regiment 1st/4th Bn.
SHORTER THOMAS T A Private '21206' Gloucestershire Regiment 7th Bn.
SMITHEE CHARLES FREDERICK C F Private '2089' Norfolk Yeomanry
STEANE CHARLES C Private '3123' Essex Regiment "B" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.
TOBIN DANIEL GEORGE D G Private '2474' Northamptonshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

4th December 1915
Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 43

BERRY WALTER THOMAS W T Private '31062' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 8th Bn.
BOLTON WILLIAM FREDERICK W F Private 'G/15577' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.
BRINKWORTH STILVIO REGINALD S R Private '20570' York and Lancaster Regiment 6th Bn.
BUCK  F Private '20743' Essex Regiment 1st Bn.
CASWELL  E E Private '20638' Wiltshire Regiment 5th Bn.
CHARTERS WILLIAM W Private '776' Scottish Horse 3rd
CLAMPITT JOHN J Private '11712' Gloucestershire Regiment 7th Bn.
CLAY JESSE J Private 'G/8410' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.
COWAN  J H Private '2310' Highland Light Infantry 7th Bn.
CROASDALE WILLIAM ROBERT W R Private '2328' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.
DANN STANLEY CHARLES S C Private '1882' Norfolk Yeomanry
DAVIS JOHN J Private '1759' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.
FLATTERS  J H Able Seaman 'KW/466' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Drake Bn. R.N. Div
GAMMON EDWARD THOMAS E T Private '12330' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn.
GLENNERSTER WRIGHT W Private '17794' Border Regiment 1st Bn.
GREENWAY JAMES J Private '19107' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn.
HANNABUSS CHARLES HAROLD C H Corporal '57135' Royal Field Artillery 10th Bty.
HARRIS  W Private '19644' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn.
HEWITT SAMUEL S Private '8112' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 9th Bn.
HILL WILLIAM W Private '9142' Worcestershire Regiment 9th Bn.
HOULT ALFRED A Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/4583' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Drake Bn. R.N. Div
HUDSON HARRY H Private '19331' York and Lancaster Regiment 6th Bn.
JOHNSON HENRY MARTIN H M Private '31309' Royal Welsh Fusiliers "A" Coy. 8th Bn.
LEY WILLIAM THOMAS W T Private '2312' Royal North Devon Hussars
MILLER WILFRID W Private '3/4807' York and Lancaster Regiment 6th Bn.
MITCHELL JAMES HENRY J H Serjeant '2846' Manchester Regiment 1st/8th Bn.
NEWMAN JOHN J Private '12054' Gloucestershire Regiment 7th Bn.
OSLER DAVID MELVILLE D M Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/435' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Drake Bn. R.N. Div
PHILLIPS EDWIN E 2nd Corporal '691' Royal Engineers 2nd/1st (Welsh) Field Coy.
PORTEOUS J Private '2328' Lanarkshire Yeomanry 1st/1st
REYNOLDS R C Private '18351' Yorkshire Regiment 6th Bn.
RIXON GEORGE G Private '37712' Welsh Regiment 8th Bn.
ROBINSON C Private '31338' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 8th Bn.
RUDD WILLIAM W Private '19642' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn.
RUSSELL  W H Able Seaman 'KW/531' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Drake Bn. R.N. Div
SHANNON FREDERICK JAMES F J Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/1405' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Drake Bn. R.N. Div
SMITH FREDERICK F Lance Corporal '20863' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn.
STARKIE  J Sapper 'Deal/1440(S)' Royal Marines R.M. Div. Engineers, R.N. Div.
TAYLOR  G Private '2809' Highland Light Infantry 1st/6th Bn.
THOMPSON CHARLES C Private '4687' Lincolnshire Regiment 6th Bn.
WHATMORE WILLIAM W Private '8463' North Staffordshire Regiment 7th Bn.
WOOD GEORGE G Private '16006' Lincolnshire Regiment 6th Bn.
WOODS CHARLES HENRY C H Private '3114' Royal 1st Devon Yeomanry

3rd December 1915
Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 35

ALLDREAD W T Private '1251' Scottish Horse 3rd
BURROWS W Lance Corporal '18983' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 9th Bn.
CALLAGHAN THOMAS T Private '16631' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 5th Bn.
COOPER RICHARD R Private '17928' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 9th Bn.
CRACKNELL G Private '3459' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 4th Bn
DUNNE JAMES J Private '128' Manchester Regiment 11th Bn.
GILFELLON J Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/3441' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Drake Bn. R.N. Div.
HOLMES JAMES J Private '11167' Cheshire Regiment 8th Bn.
HOWARTH HERBERT H Private '13184' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.
HUXLEY  F Gunner '1279' Royal Field Artillery 2nd (East Lancs) Bde.
KENWORTHY H Private '3118' Manchester Regiment 10th Bn.
KIRKMAN ERNEST WILLIAM E W Private '16311' Lincolnshire Regiment 6th Bn.
LONERAGAN ALFRED A Private '2417' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 4th Bn
McMANUS FRANCIS JAMES F J Private '1614' Lancashire Fusiliers "A" Coy. 1st/8th Bn.
NEVILLE MOSES M Private '4571' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.
NEVILLE  W Private '24181' Cheshire Regiment 8th Bn.
O'CONNOR J Private '21771' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.
ORMESHER WILLIAM W Lieutenant The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 16th Bn.
OVERTON FRANCIS F Private '16155' North Staffordshire Regiment 7th Bn.
PEARSON JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '10876' Lincolnshire Regiment 6th Bn.
POOLE HAROLD H Private '10369' Cheshire Regiment 8th Bn.
RATCLIFFE J Private '16839' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 6th Bn.
SHERRIFF WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '10649' Gloucestershire Regiment 7th Bn.
STALLARD THOMAS T Private '18594' South Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn
STEWART  J M Private '2440' Fife and Forfar Yeomanry 1st
WOOD  P Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/854' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hood Bn. R.N. Div

2nd December 1915
Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 35

ALLAN HARRY H Private '5502' Scottish Horse
ARMITAGE HORATIO H Sapper '880' Royal Engineers 2nd/1st (Cheshire) Field Coy.
BAGSHAW GEORGE G Private '5677' Royal Munster Fusiliers 1st Bn.
BATE  E Private '17339' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 8th Bn.
BRAYFIELD FREDERICK WALTER F W Private '2189' Northamptonshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.
BURNS  J Private '1917' Highland Light Infantry 1st/7th Bn.
CANTERBURY WILLIAM W Private '17060' Hampshire Regiment 2nd Bn.
DEWETT  E Private '17901' South Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn.
DICKINSON JOHN J Private '9515' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.
EASTWOOD HARRY H Private '11952' East Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn.
FLACK RICHARD WILLIAM R W Driver '99607' Royal Field Artillery H.Q. 11th Div. Ammunition Col.
FROST  E Private '16844' Hampshire Regiment 2nd Bn.
GASKINS  H Sapper '74200' Royal Engineers S.X. Cable Sect.
GIBSON ALBERT JOHN A J Private '1901' Northamptonshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.
HALE SOLOMAN S Private '20353' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn.
HAMMOND ROBERT BRUCE R B Lance Corporal '02717' Army Ordnance Corps 31st Coy.
HEMMINGWAY J Private '12389' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 9th Bn.
HEWETT  E G Captain  The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 2nd/4th Bn.
HIGLEY PERCY P Private '1985' Herefordshire Regiment 1st/1st Bn.
HILTON  J Lance Corporal '979' Manchester Regiment 1st/5th Bn.
HUMPHRIES H Private '18898' Yorkshire Regiment 6th Bn.
KAINES GEORGE WILLIAM G W Corporal '8350' Hampshire Regiment 2nd Bn
LIDDELL JOHN COURTENAY J C Private '1727' Royal North Devon Hussars 1st/1st
LOWE  J Private '20815' Essex Regiment 1st Bn.
NICHOLSON J J Corporal '10955' Lincolnshire Regiment 6th Bn.
PARISH STANLEY CECIL S C Corporal 'T/1489' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) "D" Coy. 2nd/4th Bn.
PIDGEON WILLIAM THOMAS W T Corporal '42035' Royal Garrison Artillery 10th New Heavy Bty.
POVALL WILLIAM JAMES W J Private '3166' Cheshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.
SWANN JOHN J Lance Corporal '18226' South Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn.
UTTLEY  J A Private '14439' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 8th Bn.
WARREN GEORGE G Private '3/24825' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn.
WHITE FREDERICK JOHN F J Corporal '17198' Hampshire Regiment 2nd Bn.
WILEY WILFRED W Private '2782' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 2nd Bn.
WILSON JOHN J Private '16173' Essex Regiment 1st Bn.
WRIGHT VIVIAN ARTHUR BUTLER V A B Second Lieutenant Essex Regiment 12th Bn.

1st December 1915
Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 44

ALEXANDER R Lance Corporal '3413' Highland Light Infantry 1st/6th Bn
BAYLISS  G Corporal '16989' South Staffordshire Regiment 7th Bn.
BOND OLIVER HUGH DEVEREUX O H D Sapper '2074' Royal Engineers 1st/1st (Kent) Field Coy.
BRATTON CHARLES C Private '29249' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st Garrison Bn.
BROOKS ALEXANDRA A Private '21469' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.
BROUGHTON S H Private '22190' Gloucestershire Regiment 7th Bn.
CRAIGIE  T F Private '1435' Highland Light Infantry "A" Coy. 7th Bn
DAVIES GILBERT EDWARD G E Private '2781' Cheshire Regiment 1st/7th Bn.
DEAKIN  T H Private '18420' Yorkshire Regiment 6th Bn.
EAST ALFRED EDWARDS A E Private '2637' Middlesex Regiment "D" Coy. 2nd/10th Bn.
EDGAR  G Private '19082' Yorkshire Regiment 6th Bn.
FIELDS  C Private '9762' Lincolnshire Regiment 6th Bn.
HAYES  C Private '1970' ALIAS 
HENRY JOSEPH J Private '306' Welsh Horse Yeomanry
HUDSON  B Private '14981' Lincolnshire Regiment 6th Bn.
HUGHES JOSEPH J Private '19679' Worcestershire Regiment 9th Bn.
I'ANSON SYDNEY S Private '18979' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 9th Bn.
JENKINS  W Private '2670' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/8th Bn.
JOHNSON JAMES J Private '13472' Yorkshire Regiment 6th Bn.
JONES EDWARD E Private '3088' Welsh Regiment 1st/5th Bn.
KINGSBURY FREDERICK F Private '10817' Dorsetshire Regiment 5th Bn.
LEE SIDNEY GEORGE S G Bombardier '11239' Royal Field Artillery "B" Bty. 58th Bde.
MONTGOMERY ROBERT R Private '5240' Welsh Regiment 1st/5th Bn.
NEWSOME W H Yeoman of Signals '229711' Royal Navy H.M.S. Edgar
OWEN  H Private '2318' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.
POWERS ALFRED A Private '19456' South Staffordshire Regiment 7th Bn.
PRICE  S Private '12664' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 8th Bn.
PUGH GEORGE G Private '18008' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 8th Bn.
ROBERTS STEPHEN S Private '38370' Welsh Regiment 8th Bn.
SALUSBURY NORMAN HORACE PEMBERTON N H P Second Lieutenant Border Regiment 10th Bn
SHAW  J Lance Corporal '2288' Cheshire Regiment 1st/7th Bn.
SPENCE WILLIAM JAMES REID W J R Private '99' Highland Light Infantry "B" Coy. 5th Bn.
STANSFIELD A Private '18788' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 6th Bn.
STOTT  H Private '24337' Cheshire Regiment 8th Bn.
SYKES  F Private '3457' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 1st/7th Bn.
TAYLOR JOHN J Private 'SS/14831' Army Service Corps 18th Labour Coy.
WHITBURN ROBERT R Lance Corporal 'TF/710' Royal Sussex Regiment 4th Bn.
WILLSDEN J T Private '18071' Yorkshire Regiment 6th Bn.
WILSON  J A Private '15668' Lincolnshire Regiment 6th Bn.
WINCH GEORGE WILLIAM G W Sapper '109245' Royal Engineers 117th Railway Coy.
WOOD WILSON W Private '2841' Cheshire Regiment 1st/7th Bn.
WOODWARD A H Private '3642' Manchester Regiment 1st/7th Bn.
YATES MOSES M Private '13378' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.
YORK  W Private '10285' Lincolnshire Regiment 6th Bn.