Shopping Cart
Your Cart is Empty
Quantity:
Subtotal
Taxes
Shipping
Total
There was an error with PayPalClick here to try again
CelebrateThank you for your business!You should be receiving an order confirmation from Paypal shortly.Exit Shopping Cart

WE REMEMBER THOSE WHO WERE

KILLED IN ACTION ONE HUNDRED

YEARS AGO TODAY

THE WESTERN FRONT

7th JANUARY 1916

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 452

THE 61 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ALLARS W G Rifleman '2046' London Regiment 17th Bn. France

ARMSTRONG JOHN LAIDLAW J L Serjeant '14105' Highland Light Infantry 16th Bn. France

BABER ADRIAN A Rifleman 'B/1905' Rifle Brigade 7th Bn. France

BAILLIE DUNCAN D Rifleman 'C/1193' King's Royal Rifle Corps 16th Bn. France

BRIDGES ERNEST ARTHUR E A Private '3/10226' Norfolk Regiment 8th Bn. France

CAPELL ALBERT WILLIAM A W Corporal 'Z/13' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn. Belgium

CHANDLER I W Private '15838' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 7th Bn. Belgium

CLAPP HENRY H Private '10139' 4th Dragoon Guards (Royal Irish) France

CLAYTON LOUIS L Sapper '51014' Royal Engineers 152nd Field Coy. France

COLBOURNE LOUIS L Serjeant 'PS/3639' Royal Fusiliers 19th Bn. France

COLE J E Corporal '16420' Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) 1st Coy. Belgium

DOWNER JOHN THOMAS J T Rifleman '4690' London Regiment 17th Bn. France

FERGUSON WILLIAM W Corporal '1870' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 5th Bn. France

GLOVER W Private '47785' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 2nd/4th Bn. France

GODDARD W Private '16966' Worcestershire Regiment "A" Coy. 10th Bn. France

GOODRAM C Corporal 'G/6656' Royal Fusiliers 13th Bn. France

GOSLING WILLIAM JOSEPH W J Acting Bombardier '40079' Royal Horse Artillery "D" Bty. 3rd Bde. France

GRAY HARRY H Private 'M2/045544' Army Service Corps 135th Coy. France

GREENHALGH TOM PIERCE T P Private '24482' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 20th Bn. France

HERNAGE H E Private '8901' East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn. Belgium

HETHERINGTON R Private '5/3106' Northumberland Fusiliers 5th Bn. Belgium

HILL H Private '2515' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd/5th Bn. France

HILL T Lance Serjeant '4494' East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn. Belgium

HOLLINGSHURST FREDERICK L. F L Rifleman '4460' London Regiment 1st/17th Bn. France

HUSSEY CHARLES ROBERT C R Serjeant '1242' London Regiment (City of London Rifles) 6th Bn. France

HUXSTEP GEORGE ARTHUR G A Private 'S/9463' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn. France

KIRBY W Private '31682' Welsh Regiment 19th Bn. France

LAXTON J E Private 'G/6772' Royal Fusiliers 13th Bn. France

LOCKETT J A Rifleman '5064' London Regiment 17th Bn. France

LUCAS WILLIAM GEORGE W G Lance Serjeant '14004' Coldstream Guards 4th Bn. France

McINTOSH J H Private '9132' Seaforth Highlanders 8th Bn. France

McLAUGHLIN JOHN J Pioneer '117552' Royal Engineers 6th Labour Bn. France

O'NEILL J Private '4051' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 2nd Bn. France

ORROM H A Serjeant 'S/6026' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn. Belgium

PATTEN C Corporal '4413' London Regiment 17th Bn. France

PAYNE CHARLIE C Rifleman 'S/13021' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn. Belgium

PAYNE ROBERT EAST R E Serjeant '4517' 17th Lancers (Duke of Cambridge's Own) France

PETO J Corporal 'S/11960' Rifle Brigade 1st Bn. France

PIMM JOSEPH STANLEY J S Private 'G/5024' Royal Fusiliers 13th Bn. France

PRICE J Private '8400' Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Bn. Belgium

PRICE W B Serjeant 'C/103' King's Royal Rifle Corps 16th Bn. France

ROE F L Second Lieutenant South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn. France

ROTHERY ARTHUR WILLIAM A W Sub-Conductor '05350' Army Ordnance Corps 21st Coy. France

SANDS THOMAS T Rifleman 'B/2115' Rifle Brigade 7th Bn. Belgium

SCOTT ROBERT R Private '19639' Yorkshire Regiment 10th Bn. France

SCOTT W H Lance Corporal '2030' East Yorkshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn. Belgium

SELBY G Gunner '2416' Royal Field Artillery "B" Bty. 122nd Howitzer Bde. France

SHINE A D Lance Corporal 'G/1315' Royal Fusiliers 13th Bn. France

SMITH A G Rifleman '3405' London Regiment 17th Bn. France

STEVENS E Serjeant '6853' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 1st Bn. France

TALLACK W F N Rifleman '4815' London Regiment 17th Bn. France

THOMAS RALPH HENRY R H Rifleman 'S/13361' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn. Belgium

TOWNSEND S Pioneer '125191' Royal Engineers 11th Labour Bn. France

TRAIN ALBERT A Corporal '12085' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 7th Bn. France

TUCK G C Private '14265' Norfolk Regiment 1st Bn. France

WADDINGTON JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '19317' Suffolk Regiment 7th Bn. France

WADE J Private 'G/11040' Royal Fusiliers 13th Bn. France

WARD CHARLES SANFORD C S Lieutenant Royal Warwickshire Regiment 10th Bn. France

WHITEWAY HAROLD H Private 'G/12071' Royal Fusiliers 13th Bn. France

WHITLOCK FRANK TALBOT F T Rifleman 'Z1610' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn. Belgium

WILSON JAMES J Private '5221' Royal Fusiliers No. 2 Coy. 12th Bn. Belgium

6th JANUARY 1916

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 136

THE 64 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ABREHART H Private '3539' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 1st Bn. France

BINNING J W Lance Corporal '19689' Northumberland Fusiliers 10th Bn. France

BOFFEY EDWARD E Private '23146' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn. Belgium

BROWNSWORD J Private '6356' ALIAS France

COLEMAN EDWARD ARTHUR E A Rifleman 'S/9017' Rifle Brigade "C" Coy. 9th Bn. Belgium

COTTER JOHN J Gunner '3578' Royal Garrison Artillery 31st Siege Bty. France

CROWHURST ALFRED GEORGE A G Rifleman 'A/2125' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn. Belgium

CURTIS ARCHIE CLEMENT A C Private '15751' Bedfordshire Regiment "C" Coy. 7th Bn. France

CUTLER E A Lance Corporal '3060' Coldstream Guards 3rd Bn France

DAINTY C Private '2245' Worcestershire Regiment 1st/7th Bn. France

DAVIES LEONARD L Gunner '28872' Royal Field Artillery "A" Bty. 90th Bde. France

EDWARDS GEORGE HENRY G H Private '37261' Welsh Regiment 2nd Bn. France

ELLERY JOHN J Private '6192' 4th Dragoon Guards (Royal Irish) France

FANNAN J Private '13057' York and Lancaster Regiment 10th Bn. France

FITCH-JONES GEORGE EDWARD G E Serjeant 'M2/020811' Army Service Corps France

GILBERT W Private '18346' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 10th Bn. France

GILKS W G Serjeant '384' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st Bn. France

GLEW ALFRED ERNEST A E Private '20824' 18th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars France

GOODWIN J Private '6356' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st Bn. France

GREEN WILLIAM W Driver 'T4/037715' Army Service Corps "B" Bty. 33rd Div. Train France

HARE S Private '5485' Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn. France

HARE S Private '8426' Bedfordshire Regiment 1st Bn. France

HARRISON GODFREY G Private '15365' York and Lancaster Regiment 10th Bn. France

HOSTELLER A E Private '1457' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 7th Bn. France

HUNT FREDERICK F Private '5228' Manchester Regiment 12th Bn. Belgium

ISAACS ALEXANDER A Rifleman '6044' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn. Belgium

JONES ROBERT R Lance Corporal '15160' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 10th Bn. Belgium

JUBB SAMUEL HOLT S H Private '10448' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn. Belgium

KING W Private '17819' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 3rd Bn. France

LEVINGSTON HERBERT H Lance Serjeant '1815' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn. Belgium

LILLEY J Private '46095' Royal Army Medical Corps 73rd Field Amb France

MAHON JOHN HENRY J H Lance Corporal '14155' Royal Fusiliers 9th Bn. France

MAJOR C R Lance Corporal '293' East Surrey Regiment 7th Bn. France

MIRFIN A H Private '5/17473' Leicestershire Regiment 8th Bn. France

MITCHELL E T Serjeant '58214' Royal Field Artillery 117th Bty. 26th Bde. France

MORGAN EDWIN E Private '1750' Yorkshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn. Belgium

MORRISON LACHLAN ALLAN L A Second Lieutenant South Lancashire Regiment 4th Bn. Belgium

MUDIE HAROLD BOLINGBROKE H B Captain Army Service Corps France

McCARTAN HUGH H Private '3/9134' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn. Belgium

McDONALD ANDREW A Rifleman 'S/12900' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn. Belgium

PERRETT A Lance Corporal '19698' York and Lancaster Regiment 10th Bn. France

PERRY GEORGE THOMAS G T Private '15/961' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 15th Bn. France

PORTER G A Private '1314' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 1st Bn. France

PROUTEN H Lance Corporal '9716' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn. France

ROBINSON JAMES J Gunner '59248' Royal Field Artillery 117th Bty. 27th Bde. France

ROBINSON WILLIAM W Private '9/2840' Durham Light Infantry 1st/9th Bn. Belgium

ROGERS FRANCIS LYTTELTON LLOYD F L L Second Lieutenant Royal Field Artillery "D" Bty. 75th Bde. France

RUSSELL FREDERICK THOMAS F T Rifleman '3716' London Regiment (London Irish Rifles) 1st/18th Bn. France

SLENDER C Private 'SR/497' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn. France

SMITH HARRY H Private 'G/5239' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn. France

SMITH PERCY P Serjeant '1447' York and Lancaster Regiment 5th Bn. France

STREATFIELD LEONARD CHARLES L C Rifleman 'Reg/12340' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn. Belgium

STUBBS W A Private '9463' Grenadier Guards 2nd Bn. France

WALTON J Private '14865' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 7th Bn. France

WARBURTON JOHN J Private '15682' Manchester Regiment 12th Bn. Belgium

WATSON THOMAS BORTHWICK T B Private '1696' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn. Belgium

WEST E Private '17749' York and Lancaster Regiment 10th Bn. France

WHITE HARRY H Rifleman 'S/12017' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn. Belgium

WILDING C Private '17330' East Yorkshire Regiment 1st Bn. France

WILKES A C Lance Corporal '3796' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 1st Bn. France

WILKINS BERNARD IVAN B I Second Lieutenant Yorkshire Regiment 9th Bn. France

WILSON J H Lance Corporal '14155' ALIAS France

WINSTONE HARRY THOMAS H T Bombardier '28632' Royal Field Artillery "A" Bty. 90th Bde. France

WOOD A Private '21036' Durham Light Infantry 13th Bn. France

5th JANUARY 1916

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 166

THE 77 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

AMED D Private '17592' East Yorkshire Regiment 1st Bn. France

AXON E Private '14418' Cheshire Regiment 10th Bn France

BAINBRIDGE ARTHUR A Bombardier '1249' Royal Field Artillery 3rd (Northumbrian) Bde. Belgium

BATCHELOR N V Rifleman '1521' London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) "B" Coy. Belgium

BESWICK S Rifleman 'S/7793' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn. Belgium

BIBBY RICHARD R Rifleman 'Z/268' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn. Belgium

BIRTWHISTLE GEORGE G Rifleman 'S/30281' Rifle Brigade 12th Bn. France

BOLTON J Private '6430' 18th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars France

BROWN E Acting Bombardier '76344' Royal Field Artillery 76th Div. Ammunition Col. France

BYFORD HENRY EDWARD H E Lance Corporal '6983' 5th (Royal Irish) Lancers Belgium

COLLINSON W H Second Lieutenant Northumberland Fusiliers 6th Bn. Belgium

COOPE T Private '17040' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 7th Bn. France

COTTRELL A V Private '10345' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn. Belgium

COUPLAND GEORGE G Bombardier '1613' Royal Field Artillery 2nd Northumbrian Bde. Belgium

COWELL T Private '16969' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn. Belgium

CRAGGS CHARLES HENRY C H Private '11302' Northumberland Fusiliers 12th Bn. France

DAVIES JOHN F. J F Private 'G/41728' Middlesex Regiment 20th Bn France

DRIVER FRED F Private '18542' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 7th Bn. France

ELLIOTT F Private '7163' 4th Dragoon Guards (Royal Irish) France

ENGLAND G Private '18751' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn. Belgium

FLYNN TIMOTHY T Private '10948' 5th (Royal Irish) Lancers Belgium

GALLEY ALBERT A Private '2557' ALIAS France

GILLMAN C Corporal '47770' Royal Garrison Artillery 12th Trench Mortar Bty. France

HARDING HERBERT HARRY HUBERT H H H Gunner '31696' Royal Garrison Artillery 59th Bty. France

HARRHY FRANK F Private '24424' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 10th Bn. Belgium

HARRISON J A Lance Corporal '683' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st Bn. France

HENDERSON J Private '10325' Northumberland Fusiliers 12th Bn. France

HILL THOMAS T Rifleman 'S/8636' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn. Belgium

HOARE CECIL C Corporal 'Z/2569' Rifle Brigade 7th Bn. France

HOLLOWAY WILLIAM GEORGE W G Rifleman 'S/9960' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn. Belgium

HOWLETT J Private '15847' Essex Regiment 11th Bn. France

HUDSON ROBERT R Private '14776' Border Regiment 8th Bn. France

HURST HORACE JAMES H J Rifleman 'S/10317' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn. Belgium

JERVIS ROBERT NORRIE R N Lieutenant Royal Engineers 83rd Field Coy. France

KENT JOHN ROBERT J R Private '2693' East Yorkshire Regiment "A" Coy. 4th Bn. France

KNOX C Private 'S/5740' Seaforth Highlanders 9th Bn. France

LADNER ALBERT JAMES A J Gunner '57130' Royal Field Artillery 117th Bty. 27th Bde. France

LINDON ALFRED A Corporal '3049' London Regiment 20th Bn. France

LUSBY G Private '15477' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 7th Bn. France

MARCHANT C Rifleman 'S/6586' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn. Belgium

MARSH ALFRED STANLEY A S Captain Somerset Light Infantry 8th Bn. France

MARSHALL ROBERT NATHANIEL R N Private 'S/6994' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 11th Bn. France

MATHIESON HAROLD JAMES H J Private '5044' London Regiment (London Scottish) 1st/14th Bn. France

MEEK JAMES WILLIAM J W Private '2700' Yorkshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn. Belgium

MELVILLE J A Private '8165' Royal Fusiliers 11th Bn. France

MENZIES JAMES J Private '8887' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 10th Bn. France

MIDGHALL A Private '19074' East Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn. France

MILES CHARLES JOHN C J Private '23181' Grenadier Guards 3rd Bn. France

MONKS STUART C. S C Corporal 'PS/1589' Middlesex Regiment 19th Bn. France

MORTON HAROLD WILLIAM H W Rifleman 'S/11081' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn. Belgium

MURPHY JOSEPH J Corporal 'B/3008' Rifle Brigade 7th Bn. France

McDERMOTT HERBERT H Private '19077' East Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn. France

O'NEILL P Private '25752' Durham Light Infantry 11th Bn. France

PHILLIPS E D Private '3659' London Regiment 20th Bn. France

PIPER WALTER J. W J Private 'PS/1852' Middlesex Regiment 16th Bn. France

PRIDHAM WILLIAM ALBERT STANLEY W A S Lieutenant Northumberland Fusiliers 12th Bn. France

REILLY JOHN J Serjeant '14102' Royal Garrison Artillery 59th Bty. France

RISK WILLIAM W Private '10244' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn. Belgium

RYE W H H Private '3610' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 1st Bn. France

SANDERS JAMES DONALD GERHARDT J D G Captain Royal Flying Corps France

SCOTT J Private '10783' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 2nd Bn. France

SLATER H Private '23092' Grenadier Guards 2nd Bn. France

SMITH ALFRED BERNARD A B Private '19063' Grenadier Guards No. 3 Coy. 3rd Bn. France

SQUIRES GEORGE G Private '11188' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn. Belgium

STEEPER C Private '3/1951' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry "C" Coy. 6th Bn. Belgium

STONE S H Corporal '1658' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/5th Bn. France

STURMAN C Lance Corporal '16066' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn. France

SULLIVAN GRIFFITHS JOHN G J Lance Corporal '11012' Welsh Regiment 2nd Bn. France

TAMBLIN EDWARD E Private '14406' Army Service Corps 11th Labour Coy. France

TAPP G Private '9398' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 4th Bn. France

TAYLOR J Sapper '6556' Royal Engineers 1st/1st (North Lancs) Field Coy. France

TOWNSEND G Private '16246' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 2nd Bn. France

VICKERSTAFF M Private '6/2973' Durham Light Infantry 1st/6th Bn. Belgium

WEEKS C E Acting Bombardier '77767' Royal Field Artillery 459th Howitzer Bty. Belgium

WHITE E R B Second Lieutenant Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/6th Bn. Belgium

WORSTER A H Rifleman '2773' London Regiment (London Irish Rifles) 18th Bn. France

WRIGHT T Serjeant '14633' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 8th Bn. Belgium

4th JANUARY 1916

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 146

THE 73 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ANDERSON J M Private '14102' Highland Light Infantry 16th Bn. France

BEARHAM WALTER SIDNEY W S Private '21287' Bedfordshire Regiment 8th Bn. Belgium

BIDDLES ALFRED A Private '13990' Leicestershire Regiment "C" Coy. 8th Bn. France

BILLINGS HERBERT H Private '7768' Royal Fusiliers 11th Bn. France

BODKIN A A Private '16096' Bedfordshire Regiment 8th Bn. Belgium

BYRNE P Private '16190' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 8th Bn. France

CAMPBELL J S Sapper '79644' Royal Engineers 174th Tunnelling Coy. France

CARROLL JOHN EDWARD J E Private '12644' 5th (Royal Irish) Lancers Belgium

CARTLIDGE E Serjeant '13736' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 9th Bn. Belgium

CARTY M Private '19234' East Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn. France

CASTLE SIDNEY BATHO S B Lieutenant Middlesex Regiment 6th Bn. attd. 13th Bn. France

CHAPMAN E Corporal '13877' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) "A" Coy. 9th Bn. Belgium

CLARK W Corporal '13734' East Yorkshire Regiment 8th Bn. Belgium

CLARKE J Private '5452' East Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn. France

COE A Sapper '86342' Royal Engineers 173rd Tunnelling Coy. France

COLLINGBOURNE HERBERT CHARLES H C Gunner '360' Royal Horse Artillery 1st (Warwick) Bty. France

CORBETT J Sapper '136087' Royal Engineers 174th Tunnelling Coy. France

COUSINS P Private 'D/10056' 5th Dragoon Guards (Princess Charlotte of Wales's) France

COX HUBERT H Corporal '17674' Gloucestershire Regiment 8th Bn. France

CROSSLAND BERTIE B Private '17855' Northumberland Fusiliers 12th Bn. France

DICKINSON FRANCIS LAUDER F L Private '5948' 2nd Dragoon Guards (Queen's Bays) France

DUNWELL FREDRICK LESLIE F L Second Lieutenant Royal Fusiliers 5th Bn. Belgium

DYKE J Serjeant '12139' South Staffordshire Regiment 8th Bn. Belgium

EARSWICKER R Drummer '9588' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 2nd Bn. France

EASTWOOD EDWIN E Rifleman 'C/69' King's Royal Rifle Corps "A" Coy. 16th Bn. France

FLEETWOOD G Sapper '102539' Royal Engineers 174th Coy. France

FORRESTER HAROLD H Corporal '13709' Lincolnshire Regiment 7th Bn. Belgium

FULHAM H Gunner '79255' Royal Field Artillery "D" Bty. 70th Bde. France

GARDNER PAUL SILVESTER P S Private '1510' Royal Fusiliers "B" Coy. 18th Bn. France

HALL E Private '13705' Grenadier Guards 2nd Bn. France

HARTLEY G Private '19137' East Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn. France

HESELTINE W Private '5893' East Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn. France

HULSE D Private '17606' East Lancashire Regiment 8th Bn. France

JOHNSON G A Private '5167' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 6th Bn. Belgium

KETCHELL S C Lance Corporal '17988' Grenadier Guards 3rd Bn. France

KNIGHTS JOSEPH J Private '14181' Northumberland Fusiliers 10th Bn. France

LAWTON J Private '34175' Royal Army Medical Corps France

LIEVARS F Private '11958' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st Bn. France

MASSEY R Serjeant '2061' Welsh Regiment 9th Bn. France

MORGAN A P Private '34763' Welsh Regiment 13th Bn. France

MOUNT EDWARD ALFRED E A Second Lieutenant Royal Fusiliers 9th Bn. Belgium

McKENZIE ALEXANDER A Sapper '136120' Royal Engineers 175th Coy. Belgium

NELSON H W Private '15951' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn. France

NEWTON E Private '19695' York and Lancaster Regiment 10th Bn. France

NICHOLAS ARTHUR JOHN A J Private 'G/5536' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) "B" Coy. 6th Bn. France

ORTON A Private '8328' Worcestershire Regiment 6th Bn. attd. 3rd Bn. France

PAYNE GEORGE ALEXANDER JACKSON G A J Private '338' Cheshire Regiment 13th Bn. France

PLAYER ALBERT EDWARD A E Private '1450' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 7th Bn. France

PUTLEY O T Company Serjeant Major '3/9940' Suffolk Regiment 9th Bn. Belgium

RICHARDSON A Private '6664' East Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn. France

ROGERS J S Petty Officer '185718' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Victory." France

ROWLEY OBADIAH O Sapper '137514' Royal Engineers 176th Tunnelling Coy. France

SAMPSON THOMAS T Rifleman 'S/10340' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn. Belgium

SHAW ERNEST E Private '18376' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn. Belgium

SHAW FRED F Sapper '136141' Royal Engineers 175th Field Coy. France

SHAW HARRY H Private '12481' Cheshire Regiment 1st Bn. France

SMITH SIDNEY WILLIAM S W Serjeant '2550' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) "C" Coy. 7th Bn. France

SQUIER C E Private '19157' Grenadier Guards 3rd Bn. France

TEASDALE JAMES E. J E Gunner '1483' Royal Field Artillery 1st Northumbrian Bde. Belgium

TURNER R Lance Corporal '6571' East Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn. France

WADEY C Private '1473' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 7th Bn. France

WEBB G Private '20045' Bedfordshire Regiment 8th Bn. Belgium

WHITE G Gunner '75442' Royal Field Artillery "C" Bty. 73rd Bde. France

WHITE JONATHAN J Private '21747' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn. Belgium

WHITMORE B A Private '11228' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 6th Bn. Belgium

WICKENS SIDNEY S Private '3015' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 6th Bn. France

WILLIAMS CECIL C Serjeant '1800' London Regiment (City of London Rifles) 6th Bn. France

WILLIAMSON A Sapper '136211' Royal Engineers 176th Tunnelling Coy. France

WITHINGTON W H Private '7816' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 2nd Bn. France

WOODBRIDGE EDGAR HARRY E H Company Serjeant Major '8229' Royal Berkshire Regiment 5th Bn. France

WORSFOLD W C Serjeant 'S/882' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 7th Bn. France

WREN ERNEST EDWARD E E Rifleman 'S/13151' Rifle Brigade "D" Coy. 7th Bn. Belgium

WRIGHT HENRY H Private '16282' King's Shropshire Light Infantry "A" Coy. 7th Bn. Belgium

3rd JANUARY 1916

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 175

THE 91 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ADAMSON R Private '1924' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/7th Bn. France

AINSLEY JOSEPH J Private '13740' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 7th Bn. Belgium

AVENELL WILLIAM W Private '8495' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 1st Bn. France

BANKS W W Company Quartermaster Serjeant 'L/7809' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn. France

BARNETT FRED F Private '23458' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 10th Bn. Belgium

BELL CHARLES C Private '14649' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 9th Bn. France

BELL HARRY H Private '13312' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 11th Bn. Belgium

BILLINGS SAMUEL WALTER S W Private 'PS/85' Royal Fusiliers 19th Bn. France

BLOWERS A G Lance Serjeant '13385' Essex Regiment "C" Coy. 10th Bn. France

BOLSTRIDGE MARK M Private '1676' Worcestershire Regiment 1st/8th Bn. France

BOSWELL RICHARD R Private '36328' Welsh Regiment 2nd Bn. France

BOUGHTON HUBERT ERNEST H E Private '7592' Gloucestershire Regiment 1st Bn. France

BRIGGS JOSEPH LANE J L Serjeant '1607' Worcestershire Regiment 1st/8th Bn. France

BROMILEY JAMES J Serjeant '5616' Lancashire Fusiliers 11th Bn. Belgium

BUNYAN F Serjeant '15477' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 8th Bn. Belgium

BUSSY C Second Lieutenant South Staffordshire Regiment 10th Bn. attd. 8th Bn. Belgium

BYFORD S J Private '19442' Durham Light Infantry 13th Bn. France

CHAMBERS GEORGE HENRY G H Private '1565' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 1st/3rd Bn. France

CLAPHAM ALAN CHARLES A C Second Lieutenant East Yorkshire Regiment 4th Bn. Belgium

CLARK M Private '17533' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn. France

CLARK S C Private '1008' London Regiment 22nd Bn. France

COLE JOHN VERRILL J V Private '16614' East Yorkshire Regiment 8th Bn. Belgium

COX C Rifleman '1958' Rifle Brigade 3rd Bn. France

COX DAVID D Lance Corporal '7339' Gloucestershire Regiment 1st Bn. France

CROCKETT EDGAR G E G Rifleman '1585' Lon Reg (Prince of Wales' Own) "B" Coy. 1st/15th Bn. France

CROSS H Private 'G/11168' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn. France

DAWKINS WILLIAM GEORGE W G Private 'G/3911' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) "C" Coy. 6th Bn. France

DOLEMAN JOHN EDWARD J E Serjeant '5359' Manchester Regiment 12th Bn. Belgium

EDWARDS HARRY H Serjeant '160' Worcestershire Regiment 1st/8th Bn. France

EUSTACE W Rifleman '10077' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn. Belgium

FRANCE WILLIE W Private '5677' Manchester Regiment 12th Bn. Belgium

GRUBB GEORGE HERBERT RICHMOND G H R Private '2706' Worcestershire Regiment 1st/8th Bn. France

HAMILTON M T Private '14502' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 4th Bn. France

HANKS AUBREY WILLIAM A W Private '1679' Worcestershire Regiment 1st/8th Bn. France

HARRISON H Private '7189' Lancashire Fusiliers 11th Bn. Belgium

HARRY A E Captain Cheshire Regiment 3rd Bn. attd. 1st Bn. France

HARSTON G Private '20337' Yorkshire Regiment 10th Bn. France

HIBBERT P Private '5671' Manchester Regiment 12th Bn. Belgium

HOUSTON WILLIAM W Corporal '15857' Highland Light Infantry "D" Coy. 17th Bn. France

HOWARD LEONARD L Private '5931' Lancashire Fusiliers 11th Bn. France

HOWARD THOMAS T Corporal '22570' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 8th Bn. France

HOWARTH JOSEPH J Private '2611' Gloucestershire Regiment 1st Bn. France

HUGHES H R Gunner '35014' Royal Field Artillery 94th Bty. France

HYDE PERCY HUBERT P H Serjeant '13011' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 7th Bn. Belgium

JOBSON G Private '2578' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/7th Bn. France

KELLY M Private '3417' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn. Belgium

KERR FRANK F Private '15365' Bedfordshire Regiment 7th Bn. France

LAMMAS W Private '18881' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn. Belgium

LARCOMBE GEORGE G Private '12939' Welsh Regiment "A" Coy. 2nd Bn. France

LEE A L Sapper '31049' Royal Engineers 15th Field Coy. France

LINDSAY A Private '3515' Highland Light Infantry 16th Bn. France

LUCAS H Private '14372' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 7th Bn. Belgium

MEAD JOHN J Private '1700' Gloucestershire Regiment 1st Bn. France

MEDHURST ALBERT A Private '332' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 6th Bn. France

MONK CHARLES EDWARD C E Private '12411' Essex Regiment 9th Bn. France

MOORE P Private '1966' London Regiment 23rd Bn. France

MORGAN G E Serjeant '124' Royal Flying Corps 4th Sqdn. France

MOUNT J Private '3163' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 10th Bn. France

MURRAY WILLIAM W Private '18234' Durham Light Infantry "A" Coy. 12th Bn. France

McCARTHY C Gunner '23328' Royal Garrison Artillery 59th Siege Bty. France

NESS G W Private '3769' East Yorkshire Regiment 4th Bn. Belgium

NOKES ARTHUR A Private '1878' Worcestershire Regiment 1st/8th Bn. France

NUTLEY G Private 'G/7004' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) "A" Coy. 1st Bn. France

OSBORNE T Private '5987' Royal Fusiliers 13th Bn. France

PAIN HENRY AUGUSTUS H A Bombardier '21889' Royal Field Artillery 6th Div. Ammunition Col. Belgium

PAYNE A Private '16049' Somerset Light Infantry 8th Bn. France

PEARCE JOHN J Private '8050' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn. Belgium

PLUMB FREDDIE CHARLES F C Driver '1373' Royal Engineers 4th (London) Field Coy. France

REITH W Private '2209' Gordon Highlanders 1st/4th Bn. Belgium

RICHARDSON HARRY H Lance Corporal 'G/1262' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn. France

RILEY M Private '19182' Durham Light Infantry 12th Bn. France

RIVERS FRANK POOLE F P Rifleman '1239' London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) 1st/5th Bn. Belgium

ROSSBOTTOM W Lance Corporal '3388' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 2nd Bn. France

RUTHERFORD A Lance Corporal '21449' Lancashire Fusiliers 11th Bn. Belgium

SHEPHERD J Private '12749' East Lancashire Regiment 7th Bn. France

SHONE JOHN J Private '5680' Manchester Regiment 12th Bn. Belgium

SMART M Private '15902' Somerset Light Infantry 8th Bn. France

SMYTH MATTHEW M Rifleman '9/15906' Royal Irish Rifles 9th Bn France

SOUTHWOOD JACK STANLEY J S Private '22034' Gloucestershire Regiment "A" Coy. 1st Bn. France

STANLEY STANLEY S Corporal '1544' Worcestershire Regiment 1st/8th Bn. France

STANWENDER WILLIAM W Private '37436' Welsh Regiment 2nd Bn. France

TAYLOR CHARLES WALTER C W Serjeant '673' 2nd King Edward's Horse Belgium

TAYLOR HORACE EDWARD H E Serjeant 'G/7206' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1st Bn. France

TIMINGS A J Private '13270' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 11th Bn. France

WALKER R Private '13283' Durham Light Infantry 12th Bn. France

WATKIN GEORGE EDWARD G E Private '16187' Manchester Regiment 12th Bn. Belgium

WATKINS RALPH R Serjeant '14176' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 7th Bn. Belgium

WHITNEY SEPTIMUS LEO S L Private '8/2834' Durham Light Infantry "C" Coy. 1st/8th Bn. Belgium

WIDDUP WALTER W Lance Corporal '15876' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 7th Bn. Belgium

YOUNG J Corporal '13929' Royal Irish Rifles 9th Bn. France

YOUNG T W Private '12517' Gloucestershire Regiment 10th Bn. France

2nd JANUARY 1916

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 175

THE 117 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ADAMS HENRY NEVILLE H N Serjeant 'PS/2' Royal Fusiliers 19th Bn. France

ARMSTRONG LOUIS L Private '7014' Royal Fusiliers 19th Bn. France

ASHLEY A Private '14016' Coldstream Guards 3rd Bn. France

ASPEY ARTHUR A Private '17495' Cheshire Regiment 9th Bn. France

BAINES KENNETH JAMES MACKENZIE K J M Second Lieutenant The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 3rd Bn. Belgium

BALL F E Private '13322' Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn. France

BANKS WALTER RALPH W R Private 'PS/42' Royal Fusiliers 19th Bn. France

BARKER E Private '17152' Cheshire Regiment 9th Bn. France

BEALE EDGAR E Serjeant 'PS/3442' Royal Fusiliers 19th Bn. France

BEST FRANK ROBSON F R Lieutenant The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 4th Bn. France

BOWMAN JOSEPH J Private 'S/11257' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 2nd Bn. France

BOYD THOMAS T Private 'S/17753' Cameron Highlanders 1st Bn. France

CARTER A C Serjeant '13011' Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn. France

CHISHOLM J R Private '9733' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 2nd Bn. France

CHISHOLM ROBERT R Private 'S/7517' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 2nd Bn. France

CLARK ALEXANDER B. A B Private '4/9703' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 2nd Bn. France

COCHRANE PETER P Corporal '4/9282' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 2nd Bn. France

COCKER MOSES M Private 'G/11027' Middlesex Regiment 1st Bn. France

COOK JAMES WILLIAM J W Private '22682' Grenadier Guards 2nd Bn. France

CRUTCHLEY S Private '11163' Leicestershire Regiment 6th Bn. France

DIXON W Private 'G/202' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 6th Bn. France

EVANS WILLIAM W Private '15290' Royal Welsh Fusiliers "A" Coy. 10th Bn. Belgium

FOOTE W Lance Serjeant '9247' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 2nd Bn. France

FRANKS FRANK WILLIAM F W Private 'G/62' Royal Sussex Regiment 7th Bn. France

GALLACHER JAMES J Private '16082' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 9th Bn. France

GAVIN J Sapper '86589' Royal Engineers 176th Tunnelling Coy. France

GELLATLY D Lance Corporal '20919' Royal Scots 2nd Bn. Belgium

GEORGE C P Rifleman 'C/1153' King's Royal Rifle Corps 16th Bn. France

GIBBS G A Private 'G/703' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) "D" Coy. 6th Bn. France

GOLDING JAMES HENRY J H Private 'L/9625' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn. France

GOMM ERNEST ARTHUR E A Lance Serjeant '19038' Wiltshire Regiment 6th Bn. France

GOODMAN JOHN VICTOR J V Rifleman 'C/575' King's Royal Rifle Corps 16th Bn. France

GORMAN WILLIAM ALBERT W A Private '11188' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 2nd Bn. France

GORST L C Private '25193' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 4th Bn. France

GOUGH ALBERT CHARLIE A C Private '3624' Gloucestershire Regiment 6th Bn. France

GRAHAM THOMAS T Private 'S/11116' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 2nd Bn. France

GRAHAM W Serjeant 'TF/47' Army Veterinary Corps Mobile Sect. France

GRAY DAVID JOHN D J Private '3155' Middlesex Regiment 12th Bn. France

GREEN HAROLD ERNEST H E Corporal 'C/499' King's Royal Rifle Corps 16th Bn. France

HADLAND HAROLD H Serjeant 'PS/421' Royal Fusiliers 19th Bn. France

HALL T Private '12781' Cheshire Regiment 9th Bn. France

HAMMOND D Rifleman '1336' London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) 1st/5th Bn. Belgium

HARE HUGH H Private '479044' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 2nd Bn. France

HARGREAVES H Junior Reserve Attendant 'M/10587' Royal Naval Auxiliary Sick Berth Reserve H.M.S. "Pembroke" (R.M.A. Anti-Aircraft Bde. Dunkerque) France

HAYTER A J Rifleman 'C/1083' King's Royal Rifle Corps 16th Bn. France

HICKMAN FRANK F Private 'M/30416' Army Service Corps 4th Labour Coy. France

HILL A W Private '864' London Regiment 22nd Bn. France

HILTON J T Driver 'T3/027992' Army Service Corps 146th Coy. France

HINDLE R Private '4028' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 3rd/4th Bn. France

HOLLIWELL C W Serjeant 'C/1027' King's Royal Rifle Corps 16th Bn. France

HOLZMEYER C Lance Corporal '14407' Bedfordshire Regiment 1st Bn. France

HOTHAM GEORGE NORRIS WAITE G N W Rifleman 'C/229' King's Royal Rifle Corps 16th Bn. France

ISAAC HENRY JAMES H J Lance Corporal 'C/114' King's Royal Rifle Corps 16th Bn. France

ISSATT GEORGE G Private '12480' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn. Belgium

JARVIE J Private 'S/11278' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders "B" Coy. 2nd Bn France

JONES WATKIN W Private '21381' Welsh Regiment 2nd Bn. France

JONES WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '4857' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 6th Bn. France

KANE ROBERT HENRY R H Serjeant 'PS/560' Royal Fusiliers "D" Coy. 19th Bn. France

KAY WILLIAM W Rifleman 'C/539' King's Royal Rifle Corps "B" Coy. 16th Bn. France

KELLY GEORGE G Private 'S/11088' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 2nd Bn. France

KILPATRICK DAVID D Private '3/6819' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 2nd Bn. France

KING GEORGE G Drummer '12397' Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn. France

LAWLESS MARTIN M Private 'G/7027' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1st Bn. Belgium

LAWRENCE H Private '21387' South Wales Borderers 10th Bn. France

LAWTON G Private '6989' Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn. France

LEA F Private '20150' Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Bn. Belgium

LEGG J W Corporal '7608' Hampshire Regiment 1st Bn. France

LEWIS G Private '10317' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn. France

MAKIN EDWARD E Rifleman 'C/196' King's Royal Rifle Corps 16th Bn. France

MEDWAY PERCY BANKS P B Private '3622' London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles) 15th Bn. France

METCALFE A Private '13302' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 11th Bn. France

MILNE GEORGE NORMAN G N Private 'S/6445' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn. France

MURDOCH JAMES BISSETT J B Private 'S/8527' Seaforth Highlanders 7th Bn. France

MURDOCK CHARLES C Private 'L/11526' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn. Belgium

MURRAY JAMES J Lance Corporal '170' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders "B" Coy. 2nd Bn. France

MURRAY N Private '13721' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 8th Bn. France

McBRIDE VINCENT V Private '7536' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 5th Bn. France

McCARTHY J C T Lieutenant Connaught Rangers 3rd Bn. France

McCOLL J Private '9022' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 2nd Bn. France

McKIE J Private '1169' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 2nd Bn. France

McNEILL H Private 'S/1856' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 2nd Bn. France

NEVILLE WILLIAM W Private '7573' Royal Scots 2nd Bn. France

NOBLE E Private 'G/7691' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn. France

OLIVER JOSEPH CUNDY J C Gunner '608' Royal Garrison Artillery 1st/1st (N. and W. Ridings) Heavy Bty. France

PALMER S E Private '3234' Royal Sussex Regiment "C" Coy. 5th Bn. France

PASCALL THOMAS OSBORNE T O Private '747' Royal Fusiliers 19th Bn. France

PETTIT WALTER FREDERICK W F Private 'S/10185' Seaforth Highlanders 7th Bn. France

PIERCE JAMES J Private '21414' Gloucestershire Regiment 10th Bn. France

PLUMPTON FREDERICK F Serjeant 'B/3320' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn. Belgium

PYE W Private '2308' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/9th Bn. France

RALLINGS ERNEST WALTER E W Private '13538' Essex Regiment "D" Coy. 10th Bn. France

RESTALL H Private '2510' Gloucestershire Regiment 5th Bn. France

ROBSON REGINALD R Corporal '100450' Royal Engineers 33rd Div. Signal Coy. France

RODDY D Private '17723' Royal Irish Fusiliers 1st Bn. France

ROWBOTTOM T Private '11560' Lancashire Fusiliers 16th Bn. France

SLEE LANCELOT L Private '22388' Grenadier Guards 1st Bn. France

SMITH F W Private 'SR/134' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn. France

SMITH THOMAS T Private 'S/11297' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 2nd Bn. France

SOUTH G E Rifleman '2524' London Regiment (Post Office Rifles) "C" Coy. France

STEPHENSON J J Private '17032' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 9th Bn. France

STEWART The Rev. JAMES ROBERT J R Chaplain 4th Class Army Chaplains' Department France

TARVER H Private '14085' South Staffordshire Regiment 8th Bn. Belgium

THOMSON ARCHIBALD A Serjeant '79634' Royal Engineers 176th Tunnelling Coy. France

TREADGOLD W Private '16209' South Staffordshire Regiment 8th Bn. Belgium

TUCKER A H Private 'G/657' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) "B" Coy. 6th Bn. France

VALENTINE J J Private '14853' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 9th Bn. Belgium

WALKER W Private '13461' East Lancashire Regiment 7th Bn. France

WHEAL E Private '22863' Grenadier Guards 2nd Bn. France

WHILE PHILIP P Private '13162' Welsh Regiment 9th Bn. France

WHITEHEAD WILLIAM LEONARD W L Private '13452' Northamptonshire Regiment 6th Bn. France

WILBEE R F Lance Corporal 'PS/1036' Royal Fusiliers 19th Bn. France

WILLIAMS A Private '7948' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 2nd Bn. France

WILLIAMS J Sapper '132979' Royal Engineers 176th Tunnelling Coy. France

WILLIAMSON HARRY H Private 'PS/7631' Royal Fusiliers 19th Bn. France

WILSON J Corporal '1289' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 2nd Bn France

WOOD HENRY H Second Lieutenant Royal Fusiliers 19th Bn. France

WOOD WILLIAM GEORGE W G Private '18385' Bedfordshire Regiment "C" Coy. 1st Bn. France

1st JANUARY 1916

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 159

THE 87 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

AINSLIE R Private '12033' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn. Belgium

ASHDOWN JAMES J Private '23309' Welsh Regiment 16th Bn. France

BARNES CHARLES C Private '17442' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn. Belgium

BARNETT R Sapper '82976' Royal Engineers 171st Tunnelling Coy. Belgium

BATEMAN E Corporal '19410' Northumberland Fusiliers 10th Bn. France

BECHER JOHN PICKARD J P Major Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 8th Bn. France

BEETS FREDERICK JOHN F J Private '17613' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn. France

BELL R Private '2498' 6th Dragoons (Inniskilling) France

BOWCOTT HERBERT H Private '11992' Dorsetshire Regiment 6th Bn. Belgium

BRIEN ELIJAH E Private '19504' Bedfordshire Regiment 8th Bn. France

BROSNAHAN TIMOTHY T Private '5963' Irish Guards 1st Bn. France

BULMER H Private '15785' York and Lancaster Regiment 10th Bn. France

BUTLER FREDERICK HAROLD F H Second Lieutenant London Regiment (City of London Rifles) 1st/6th Bn. France

CASEMORE FRANK F Lance Corporal '17365' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn. Belgium

CHAMBERS WILLIAM ARTHUR W A Private '3675' Lon Reg (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles) 15th Bn. France

COOK REGINALD J. R J Lance Corporal '2632' London Regiment (City of London Rifles) 1st/6th Bn. France

CRAIG JOHN ROSS J R Driver '52662' Royal Field Artillery 24th Bty. Belgium

CROAGER B H Rifleman '3690' London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) 16th Bn. Belgium

DAVIS H Private '8/12632' South Staffordshire Regiment 8th Bn. Belgium

DEANE JOHN J Lance Corporal '5602' Northumberland Fusiliers 10th Bn. France

DEIGHAN G Private '6747' Northumberland Fusiliers 11th Bn. France

DUGDALE MATTHEW M Private '11431' Northumberland Fusiliers "B" Coy. 10th Bn. Belgium

EWENS W Sapper '85873' Royal Engineers 212th Field Coy. France

FACH A Sapper '96100' Royal Engineers 222nd Field Coy. France

FARNSWORTH G A Pioneer '86066' Royal Engineers 212th Field Coy. France

GILLETT ROBERT R Sapper '25199' Royal Engineers 4th Signal Coy. France

GOMERSALL ERNEST HERBERT SHARP E H S Private '2190' West Yorks Reg (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/5th Bn. France

GOODWIN THOMAS NOEL T N Corporal '19439' Northumberland Fusiliers 10th Bn. France

GRAY HENRY H Rifleman 'B/672' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn. Belgium

GROVE F W Serjeant '16/331' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 16th Bn. France

GURTON W J R Lance Corporal '13340' Royal Berkshire Regiment 8th Bn. France

HAGUE J Lance Corporal '5787' King's Royal Rifle Corps 2nd Bn. France

HAMILTON JAMES J Driver '78940' Royal Horse Artillery 5th Div. Ammunition Col. France

HART W Private '8/14012' South Staffordshire Regiment 8th Bn. Belgium

HARWOOD CHARLES EDWARD C E Private '17816' Essex Regiment 10th Bn. France

HAYWOOD WILLIAM LEONARD W L Private '16160' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 7th Bn. France

HORNBY H Private '13998' Northumberland Fusiliers 10th Bn. France

HUNT H Serjeant '186' London Regiment 24th Bn. France

HUSBAND J G Private '15925' Yorkshire Regiment 9th Bn. France

HUTLEY ROBERT R Private '7086' Northumberland Fusiliers 11th Bn. France

HYATT W V Private '1774' London Regiment 20th Bn. France

JONES JAMES J Private '12506' Royal Fusiliers 8th Bn. France

JOYNES ARTHUR A Driver '1097' Royal Field Artillery 7th Bty. 3rd (West Riding) Bde. Belgium

JUBB E Private '6440' Royal Army Medical Corps France

LANGFORD T Lance Corporal '19514' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 13th Bn. Belgium

LAURENS SAMUEL JOHN S J Private '595' Royal Fusiliers 19th Bn. France

LAWRENCE JOHN THOMAS J T Private '7/13575' Yorkshire Regiment 7th Bn. Belgium

LEWIS IVOR I Private '2963' Royal Army Medical Corps 17th Field Amb. Belgium

LOCKETT T J Private '18439' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 11th Bn. France

LOWINGS G Lance Serjeant '11414' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st Bn. France

LOXDALE E Private '2363' London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles) 15th Bn. France

MALLENDER W S Private '11248' Leicestershire Regiment 7th Bn. France

MANLEY J Private '13300' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 11th Bn. France

MARSHALL E Driver '1490' Royal Field Artillery 1st/3rd (West Riding) Ammunition Col. Belgium

MILLER ALEXANDER A Private '18387' Highland Light Infantry 12th Bn. France

MILLS W H Private '8/11506' South Staffordshire Regiment 8th Bn. Belgium

MOORE CYRIL C Rifleman 'R/10981' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn. France

MORLEY ARTHUR WILLIAM A W Private '16957' South Staffordshire Regiment 9th Bn. Belgium

MURPHY T Private '9977' South Staffordshire Regiment 8th Bn. Belgium

McARDLE J Private '18505' East Lancashire Regiment 7th Bn. France

McCLARNAN J Private '14308' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 9th Bn. Belgium

McDOUGAL T Private '24449' Northumberland Fusiliers 10th Bn. France

NEALE H C T Second Lieutenant Northamptonshire Regiment 1st Bn. France

PATTISON ERNEST E Private '13507' Leicestershire Regiment 7th Bn. France

PEARSON S G Private '15664' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn. France

PRATT OLIVER HENRY O H Private '13238' Leicestershire Regiment 8th Bn. France

ROACH T Private '14533' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 11th Bn. France

ROBSON W C A Private '19485' Northumberland Fusiliers 10th Bn. France

ROSE JOHN B. J B Corporal '2584' London Regiment (City of London Rifles) 1st/6th Bn. France

ROWAN J H Lance Corporal 'S/7659' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn. France

ROWLAND L Private '10411' South Staffordshire Regiment 8th Bn. Belgium

RUSCOE J Private '14603' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 7th Bn. Belgium

SALMON W Lance Corporal '10809' Royal Fusiliers 9th Bn. France

SCHNEIDER DAVID JACK D J Serjeant '2764' London Regiment (City of London Rifles) "D" Coy. 1st/6th Bn. France

SHEARER ALFRED WALTER A W Private '20430' Royal Scots 2nd Bn. Belgium

STIRLING JAMES WILLIAM J W Private '16141' Northumberland Fusiliers "A" Coy. 10th Bn. France

SYKES JOHN WILLIAM J W Sapper '86260' Royal Engineers 170th Tunnelling Coy. France

TAYLOR DAVID JACK D J Serjeant '2764' ALIAS France

THOMPSON WILLIAM FRANK W F Lieutenant Royal Army Medical Corps 99th Field Amb France

TWIST FREDERICK F Private '12043' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn. Belgium

VERNON HAROLD H Corporal '91738' Royal Engineers Meteorological Sec. France

WALKER ROBERT R Private '5047' Northumberland Fusiliers 10th Bn. France

WARD J Rifleman 'R/1519' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn. Belgium

WEARING A V Private '15604' South Staffordshire Regiment 8th Bn. Belgium

WEIR W S Private 'S/11634' Cameron Highlanders 6th Bn. France

WEST J A Sapper '85883' Royal Engineers 212th Field Coy. France

WHITAKER ARTHUR CECIL A C Captain West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 11th Bn. France

0