Gallery Solace - WE WILL REMEMBER THEM
Gallery Solace - The Great War 1914-1918
WE REMEMBER THOSE WHO WERE KILLED IN ACTION ONE HUNDRED YEARS AGO TODAY


THE WESTERN FRONT


7th JANUARY 1916
Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 452
THE 61 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ALLARS  W G Rifleman '2046' London Regiment 17th Bn. France
ARMSTRONG JOHN LAIDLAW J L Serjeant '14105' Highland Light Infantry 16th Bn. France
BABER ADRIAN A Rifleman 'B/1905' Rifle Brigade 7th Bn. France
BAILLIE DUNCAN D Rifleman 'C/1193' King's Royal Rifle Corps 16th Bn. France
BRIDGES ERNEST ARTHUR E A Private '3/10226' Norfolk Regiment 8th Bn. France
CAPELL ALBERT WILLIAM A W Corporal 'Z/13' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn. Belgium
CHANDLER I W Private '15838' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 7th Bn. Belgium
CLAPP HENRY H Private '10139' 4th Dragoon Guards (Royal Irish) France
CLAYTON LOUIS L Sapper '51014' Royal Engineers 152nd Field Coy. France
COLBOURNE LOUIS L Serjeant 'PS/3639' Royal Fusiliers 19th Bn. France
COLE  J E Corporal '16420' Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) 1st Coy. Belgium
DOWNER JOHN THOMAS J T Rifleman '4690' London Regiment 17th Bn. France
FERGUSON WILLIAM W Corporal '1870' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 5th Bn. France
GLOVER  W Private '47785' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 2nd/4th Bn. France
GODDARD W Private '16966' Worcestershire Regiment "A" Coy. 10th Bn. France
GOODRAM C Corporal 'G/6656' Royal Fusiliers 13th Bn. France
GOSLING WILLIAM JOSEPH W J Acting Bombardier '40079' Royal Horse Artillery "D" Bty. 3rd Bde. France
GRAY HARRY H Private 'M2/045544' Army Service Corps 135th Coy. France
GREENHALGH TOM PIERCE T P Private '24482' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 20th Bn. France
HERNAGE  H E Private '8901' East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn. Belgium
HETHERINGTON R Private '5/3106' Northumberland Fusiliers 5th Bn. Belgium
HILL  H Private '2515' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd/5th Bn. France
HILL  T Lance Serjeant '4494' East Surrey Regiment 9th Bn. Belgium
HOLLINGSHURST FREDERICK L. F L Rifleman '4460' London Regiment 1st/17th Bn. France
HUSSEY CHARLES ROBERT C R Serjeant '1242' London Regiment (City of London Rifles) 6th Bn. France
HUXSTEP GEORGE ARTHUR G A Private 'S/9463' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn. France
KIRBY  W Private '31682' Welsh Regiment 19th Bn. France
LAXTON  J E Private 'G/6772' Royal Fusiliers 13th Bn. France
LOCKETT  J A Rifleman '5064' London Regiment 17th Bn. France
LUCAS WILLIAM GEORGE W G Lance Serjeant '14004' Coldstream Guards 4th Bn. France
McINTOSH J H Private '9132' Seaforth Highlanders 8th Bn. France
McLAUGHLIN JOHN J Pioneer '117552' Royal Engineers 6th Labour Bn. France
O'NEILL  J Private '4051' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 2nd Bn. France
ORROM  H A Serjeant 'S/6026' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn. Belgium
PATTEN  C Corporal '4413' London Regiment 17th Bn. France
PAYNE CHARLIE C Rifleman 'S/13021' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn. Belgium
PAYNE ROBERT EAST R E Serjeant '4517' 17th Lancers (Duke of Cambridge's Own) France
PETO  J Corporal 'S/11960' Rifle Brigade 1st Bn. France
PIMM JOSEPH STANLEY J S Private 'G/5024' Royal Fusiliers 13th Bn. France
PRICE  J Private '8400' Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Bn. Belgium
PRICE  W B Serjeant 'C/103' King's Royal Rifle Corps 16th Bn. France
ROE  F L Second Lieutenant South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn. France
ROTHERY ARTHUR WILLIAM A W Sub-Conductor '05350' Army Ordnance Corps 21st Coy. France
SANDS THOMAS T Rifleman 'B/2115' Rifle Brigade 7th Bn. Belgium
SCOTT ROBERT R Private '19639' Yorkshire Regiment 10th Bn. France
SCOTT  W H Lance Corporal '2030' East Yorkshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn. Belgium
SELBY  G Gunner '2416' Royal Field Artillery "B" Bty. 122nd Howitzer Bde. France
SHINE  A D Lance Corporal 'G/1315' Royal Fusiliers 13th Bn. France
SMITH  A G Rifleman '3405' London Regiment 17th Bn. France
STEVENS  E Serjeant '6853' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 1st Bn. France
TALLACK  W F N Rifleman '4815' London Regiment 17th Bn. France
THOMAS RALPH HENRY R H Rifleman 'S/13361' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn. Belgium
TOWNSEND S Pioneer '125191' Royal Engineers 11th Labour Bn. France
TRAIN ALBERT A Corporal '12085' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 7th Bn. France
TUCK  G C Private '14265' Norfolk Regiment 1st Bn. France
WADDINGTON JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '19317' Suffolk Regiment 7th Bn. France
WADE  J Private 'G/11040' Royal Fusiliers 13th Bn. France
WARD CHARLES SANFORD C S Lieutenant Royal Warwickshire Regiment 10th Bn. France
WHITEWAY HAROLD H Private 'G/12071' Royal Fusiliers 13th Bn. France
WHITLOCK FRANK TALBOT F T Rifleman 'Z1610' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn. Belgium
WILSON JAMES J Private '5221' Royal Fusiliers No. 2 Coy. 12th Bn. Belgium


6th JANUARY 1916
Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 136
THE 64 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ABREHART H Private '3539' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 1st Bn. France
BINNING  J W Lance Corporal '19689' Northumberland Fusiliers 10th Bn. France
BOFFEY EDWARD E Private '23146' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn. Belgium
BROWNSWORD J Private '6356' ALIAS  France
COLEMAN EDWARD ARTHUR E A Rifleman 'S/9017' Rifle Brigade "C" Coy. 9th Bn. Belgium
COTTER JOHN J Gunner '3578' Royal Garrison Artillery 31st Siege Bty. France
CROWHURST ALFRED GEORGE A G Rifleman 'A/2125' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn. Belgium
CURTIS ARCHIE CLEMENT A C Private '15751' Bedfordshire Regiment "C" Coy. 7th Bn. France
CUTLER  E A Lance Corporal '3060' Coldstream Guards 3rd Bn France
DAINTY  C Private '2245' Worcestershire Regiment 1st/7th Bn. France
DAVIES LEONARD L Gunner '28872' Royal Field Artillery "A" Bty. 90th Bde. France
EDWARDS GEORGE HENRY G H Private '37261' Welsh Regiment 2nd Bn. France
ELLERY JOHN J Private '6192' 4th Dragoon Guards (Royal Irish) France
FANNAN  J Private '13057' York and Lancaster Regiment 10th Bn. France
FITCH-JONES GEORGE EDWARD G E Serjeant 'M2/020811' Army Service Corps France
GILBERT  W Private '18346' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 10th Bn. France
GILKS  W G Serjeant '384' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st Bn. France
GLEW ALFRED ERNEST A E Private '20824' 18th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars France
GOODWIN J Private '6356' North Staffordshire Regiment 1st Bn. France
GREEN WILLIAM W Driver 'T4/037715' Army Service Corps "B" Bty. 33rd Div. Train France
HARE  S Private '5485' Lincolnshire Regiment 8th Bn. France
HARE  S Private '8426' Bedfordshire Regiment 1st Bn. France
HARRISON GODFREY G Private '15365' York and Lancaster Regiment 10th Bn. France
HOSTELLER A E Private '1457' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 7th Bn. France
HUNT FREDERICK F Private '5228' Manchester Regiment 12th Bn. Belgium
ISAACS ALEXANDER A Rifleman '6044' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn. Belgium
JONES ROBERT R Lance Corporal '15160' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 10th Bn. Belgium
JUBB SAMUEL HOLT S H Private '10448' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn. Belgium
KING  W Private '17819' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 3rd Bn. France
LEVINGSTON HERBERT H Lance Serjeant '1815' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn. Belgium
LILLEY  J Private '46095' Royal Army Medical Corps 73rd Field Amb France
MAHON JOHN HENRY J H Lance Corporal '14155' Royal Fusiliers 9th Bn. France
MAJOR  C R Lance Corporal '293' East Surrey Regiment 7th Bn. France
MIRFIN  A H Private '5/17473' Leicestershire Regiment 8th Bn. France
MITCHELL  E T Serjeant '58214' Royal Field Artillery 117th Bty. 26th Bde. France
MORGAN EDWIN E Private '1750' Yorkshire Regiment 1st/4th Bn. Belgium
MORRISON LACHLAN ALLAN L A Second Lieutenant South Lancashire Regiment 4th Bn. Belgium
MUDIE HAROLD BOLINGBROKE H B Captain  Army Service Corps France
McCARTAN HUGH H Private '3/9134' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn. Belgium
McDONALD ANDREW A Rifleman 'S/12900' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn. Belgium
PERRETT  A Lance Corporal '19698' York and Lancaster Regiment 10th Bn. France
PERRY GEORGE THOMAS G T Private '15/961' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 15th Bn. France
PORTER  G A Private '1314' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 1st Bn. France
PROUTEN  H Lance Corporal '9716' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn. France
ROBINSON JAMES J Gunner '59248' Royal Field Artillery 117th Bty. 27th Bde. France
ROBINSON WILLIAM W Private '9/2840' Durham Light Infantry 1st/9th Bn. Belgium
ROGERS FRANCIS LYTTELTON LLOYD F L L Second Lieutenant Royal Field Artillery "D" Bty. 75th Bde. France
RUSSELL FREDERICK THOMAS F T Rifleman '3716' London Regiment (London Irish Rifles) 1st/18th Bn. France
SLENDER  C Private 'SR/497' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn. France
SMITH HARRY H Private 'G/5239' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn. France
SMITH PERCY P Serjeant '1447' York and Lancaster Regiment 5th Bn. France
STREATFIELD LEONARD CHARLES L C Rifleman 'Reg/12340' King's Royal Rifle Corps 9th Bn. Belgium
STUBBS  W A Private '9463' Grenadier Guards 2nd Bn. France
WALTON  J Private '14865' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 7th Bn. France
WARBURTON JOHN J Private '15682' Manchester Regiment 12th Bn. Belgium
WATSON THOMAS BORTHWICK T B Private '1696' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn. Belgium
WEST  E Private '17749' York and Lancaster Regiment 10th Bn. France
WHITE HARRY H Rifleman 'S/12017' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn. Belgium
WILDING  C Private '17330' East Yorkshire Regiment 1st Bn. France
WILKES  A C Lance Corporal '3796' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 1st Bn. France
WILKINS BERNARD IVAN B I Second Lieutenant Yorkshire Regiment 9th Bn. France
WILSON  J H Lance Corporal '14155' ALIAS  France
WINSTONE HARRY THOMAS H T Bombardier '28632' Royal Field Artillery "A" Bty. 90th Bde. France
WOOD  A Private '21036' Durham Light Infantry 13th Bn. France

5th JANUARY 1916
Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 166
THE 77 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

AMED  D Private '17592' East Yorkshire Regiment 1st Bn. France
AXON  E Private '14418' Cheshire Regiment 10th Bn France
BAINBRIDGE ARTHUR A Bombardier '1249' Royal Field Artillery 3rd (Northumbrian) Bde. Belgium
BATCHELOR N V Rifleman '1521' London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) "B" Coy. Belgium
BESWICK  S Rifleman 'S/7793' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn. Belgium
BIBBY RICHARD R Rifleman 'Z/268' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn. Belgium
BIRTWHISTLE GEORGE G Rifleman 'S/30281' Rifle Brigade 12th Bn. France
BOLTON  J Private '6430' 18th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars France
BROWN  E Acting Bombardier '76344' Royal Field Artillery 76th Div. Ammunition Col. France
BYFORD HENRY EDWARD H E Lance Corporal '6983' 5th (Royal Irish) Lancers Belgium
COLLINSON W H Second Lieutenant Northumberland Fusiliers 6th Bn. Belgium
COOPE  T Private '17040' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 7th Bn. France
COTTRELL  A V Private '10345' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn. Belgium
COUPLAND GEORGE G Bombardier '1613' Royal Field Artillery 2nd Northumbrian Bde. Belgium
COWELL  T Private '16969' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn. Belgium
CRAGGS CHARLES HENRY C H Private '11302' Northumberland Fusiliers 12th Bn. France
DAVIES JOHN F. J F Private 'G/41728' Middlesex Regiment 20th Bn France
DRIVER FRED F Private '18542' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 7th Bn. France
ELLIOTT  F Private '7163' 4th Dragoon Guards (Royal Irish) France
ENGLAND G Private '18751' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn. Belgium
FLYNN TIMOTHY T Private '10948' 5th (Royal Irish) Lancers Belgium
GALLEY ALBERT A Private '2557' ALIAS  France
GILLMAN  C Corporal '47770' Royal Garrison Artillery 12th Trench Mortar Bty. France
HARDING HERBERT HARRY HUBERT H H H Gunner '31696' Royal Garrison Artillery 59th Bty. France
HARRHY FRANK F Private '24424' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 10th Bn. Belgium
HARRISON J A Lance Corporal '683' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st Bn. France
HENDERSON J Private '10325' Northumberland Fusiliers 12th Bn. France
HILL THOMAS T Rifleman 'S/8636' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn. Belgium
HOARE CECIL C Corporal 'Z/2569' Rifle Brigade 7th Bn. France
HOLLOWAY WILLIAM GEORGE W G Rifleman 'S/9960' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn. Belgium
HOWLETT  J Private '15847' Essex Regiment 11th Bn. France
HUDSON ROBERT R Private '14776' Border Regiment 8th Bn. France
HURST HORACE JAMES H J Rifleman 'S/10317' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn. Belgium
JERVIS ROBERT NORRIE R N Lieutenant Royal Engineers 83rd Field Coy. France
KENT JOHN ROBERT J R Private '2693' East Yorkshire Regiment "A" Coy. 4th Bn. France
KNOX  C Private 'S/5740' Seaforth Highlanders 9th Bn. France
LADNER ALBERT JAMES A J Gunner '57130' Royal Field Artillery 117th Bty. 27th Bde. France
LINDON ALFRED A Corporal '3049' London Regiment 20th Bn. France
LUSBY  G Private '15477' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 7th Bn. France
MARCHANT C Rifleman 'S/6586' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn. Belgium
MARSH ALFRED STANLEY A S Captain  Somerset Light Infantry 8th Bn. France
MARSHALL ROBERT NATHANIEL R N Private 'S/6994' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 11th Bn. France
MATHIESON HAROLD JAMES H J Private '5044' London Regiment (London Scottish) 1st/14th Bn. France
MEEK JAMES WILLIAM J W Private '2700' Yorkshire Regiment 1st/5th Bn. Belgium
MELVILLE  J A Private '8165' Royal Fusiliers 11th Bn. France
MENZIES JAMES J Private '8887' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 10th Bn. France
MIDGHALL A Private '19074' East Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn. France
MILES CHARLES JOHN C J Private '23181' Grenadier Guards 3rd Bn. France
MONKS STUART C. S C Corporal 'PS/1589' Middlesex Regiment 19th Bn. France
MORTON HAROLD WILLIAM H W Rifleman 'S/11081' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn. Belgium
MURPHY JOSEPH J Corporal 'B/3008' Rifle Brigade 7th Bn. France
McDERMOTT HERBERT H Private '19077' East Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn. France
O'NEILL  P Private '25752' Durham Light Infantry 11th Bn. France
PHILLIPS  E D Private '3659' London Regiment 20th Bn. France
PIPER WALTER J. W J Private 'PS/1852' Middlesex Regiment 16th Bn. France
PRIDHAM WILLIAM ALBERT STANLEY W A S Lieutenant Northumberland Fusiliers 12th Bn. France
REILLY JOHN J Serjeant '14102' Royal Garrison Artillery 59th Bty. France
RISK WILLIAM W Private '10244' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn. Belgium
RYE  W H H Private '3610' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 1st Bn. France
SANDERS JAMES DONALD GERHARDT J D G Captain  Royal Flying Corps France
SCOTT  J Private '10783' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 2nd Bn. France
SLATER  H Private '23092' Grenadier Guards 2nd Bn. France
SMITH ALFRED BERNARD A B Private '19063' Grenadier Guards No. 3 Coy. 3rd Bn. France
SQUIRES GEORGE G Private '11188' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn. Belgium
STEEPER  C Private '3/1951' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry "C" Coy. 6th Bn. Belgium
STONE  S H Corporal '1658' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/5th Bn. France
STURMAN C Lance Corporal '16066' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn. France
SULLIVAN GRIFFITHS JOHN G J Lance Corporal '11012' Welsh Regiment 2nd Bn. France
TAMBLIN EDWARD E Private '14406' Army Service Corps 11th Labour Coy. France
TAPP  G Private '9398' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 4th Bn. France
TAYLOR  J Sapper '6556' Royal Engineers 1st/1st (North Lancs) Field Coy. France
TOWNSEND G Private '16246' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) 2nd Bn. France
VICKERSTAFF M Private '6/2973' Durham Light Infantry 1st/6th Bn. Belgium
WEEKS  C E Acting Bombardier '77767' Royal Field Artillery 459th Howitzer Bty. Belgium
WHITE  E R B Second Lieutenant Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/6th Bn. Belgium
WORSTER A H Rifleman '2773' London Regiment (London Irish Rifles) 18th Bn. France
WRIGHT  T Serjeant '14633' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 8th Bn. Belgium


4th JANUARY 1916
Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 146
THE 73 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ANDERSON J M Private '14102' Highland Light Infantry 16th Bn. France
BEARHAM WALTER SIDNEY W S Private '21287' Bedfordshire Regiment 8th Bn. Belgium
BIDDLES ALFRED A Private '13990' Leicestershire Regiment "C" Coy. 8th Bn. France
BILLINGS HERBERT H Private '7768' Royal Fusiliers 11th Bn. France
BODKIN  A A Private '16096' Bedfordshire Regiment 8th Bn. Belgium
BYRNE  P Private '16190' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 8th Bn. France
CAMPBELL J S Sapper '79644' Royal Engineers 174th Tunnelling Coy. France
CARROLL JOHN EDWARD J E Private '12644' 5th (Royal Irish) Lancers Belgium
CARTLIDGE E Serjeant '13736' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 9th Bn. Belgium
CARTY  M Private '19234' East Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn. France
CASTLE SIDNEY BATHO S B Lieutenant Middlesex Regiment 6th Bn. attd. 13th Bn. France
CHAPMAN E Corporal '13877' Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment) "A" Coy. 9th Bn. Belgium
CLARK  W Corporal '13734' East Yorkshire Regiment 8th Bn. Belgium
CLARKE  J Private '5452' East Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn. France
COE  A Sapper '86342' Royal Engineers 173rd Tunnelling Coy. France
COLLINGBOURNE HERBERT CHARLES H C Gunner '360' Royal Horse Artillery 1st (Warwick) Bty. France
CORBETT  J Sapper '136087' Royal Engineers 174th Tunnelling Coy. France
COUSINS  P Private 'D/10056' 5th Dragoon Guards (Princess Charlotte of Wales's) France
COX HUBERT H Corporal '17674' Gloucestershire Regiment 8th Bn. France
CROSSLAND BERTIE B Private '17855' Northumberland Fusiliers 12th Bn. France
DICKINSON FRANCIS LAUDER F L Private '5948' 2nd Dragoon Guards (Queen's Bays) France
DUNWELL FREDRICK LESLIE F L Second Lieutenant Royal Fusiliers 5th Bn. Belgium
DYKE  J Serjeant '12139' South Staffordshire Regiment 8th Bn. Belgium
EARSWICKER R Drummer '9588' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 2nd Bn. France
EASTWOOD EDWIN E Rifleman 'C/69' King's Royal Rifle Corps "A" Coy. 16th Bn. France
FLEETWOOD G Sapper '102539' Royal Engineers 174th Coy. France
FORRESTER HAROLD H Corporal '13709' Lincolnshire Regiment 7th Bn. Belgium
FULHAM  H Gunner '79255' Royal Field Artillery "D" Bty. 70th Bde. France
GARDNER PAUL SILVESTER P S Private '1510' Royal Fusiliers "B" Coy. 18th Bn. France
HALL  E Private '13705' Grenadier Guards 2nd Bn. France
HARTLEY  G Private '19137' East Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn. France
HESELTINE W Private '5893' East Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn. France
HULSE  D Private '17606' East Lancashire Regiment 8th Bn. France
JOHNSON G A Private '5167' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 6th Bn. Belgium
KETCHELL  S C Lance Corporal '17988' Grenadier Guards 3rd Bn. France
KNIGHTS JOSEPH J Private '14181' Northumberland Fusiliers 10th Bn. France
LAWTON  J Private '34175' Royal Army Medical Corps France
LIEVARS  F Private '11958' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st Bn. France
MASSEY  R Serjeant '2061' Welsh Regiment 9th Bn. France
MORGAN  A P Private '34763' Welsh Regiment 13th Bn. France
MOUNT EDWARD ALFRED E A Second Lieutenant Royal Fusiliers 9th Bn. Belgium
McKENZIE ALEXANDER A Sapper '136120' Royal Engineers 175th Coy. Belgium
NELSON  H W Private '15951' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn. France
NEWTON  E Private '19695' York and Lancaster Regiment 10th Bn. France
NICHOLAS ARTHUR JOHN A J Private 'G/5536' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) "B" Coy. 6th Bn. France
ORTON  A Private '8328' Worcestershire Regiment 6th Bn. attd. 3rd Bn. France
PAYNE GEORGE ALEXANDER JACKSON G A J Private '338' Cheshire Regiment 13th Bn. France
PLAYER ALBERT EDWARD A E Private '1450' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 7th Bn. France
PUTLEY  O T Company Serjeant Major '3/9940' Suffolk Regiment 9th Bn. Belgium
RICHARDSON A Private '6664' East Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn. France
ROGERS  J S Petty Officer '185718' Royal Navy H.M.S. "Victory." France
ROWLEY OBADIAH O Sapper '137514' Royal Engineers 176th Tunnelling Coy. France
SAMPSON THOMAS T Rifleman 'S/10340' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn. Belgium
SHAW ERNEST E Private '18376' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn. Belgium
SHAW FRED F Sapper '136141' Royal Engineers 175th Field Coy. France
SHAW HARRY H Private '12481' Cheshire Regiment 1st Bn. France
SMITH SIDNEY WILLIAM S W Serjeant '2550' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) "C" Coy. 7th Bn. France
SQUIER  C E Private '19157' Grenadier Guards 3rd Bn. France
TEASDALE JAMES E. J E Gunner '1483' Royal Field Artillery 1st Northumbrian Bde. Belgium
TURNER  R Lance Corporal '6571' East Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn. France
WADEY  C Private '1473' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 7th Bn. France
WEBB  G Private '20045' Bedfordshire Regiment 8th Bn. Belgium
WHITE  G Gunner '75442' Royal Field Artillery "C" Bty. 73rd Bde. France
WHITE JONATHAN J Private '21747' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn. Belgium
WHITMORE B A Private '11228' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 6th Bn. Belgium
WICKENS SIDNEY S Private '3015' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 6th Bn. France
WILLIAMS CECIL C Serjeant '1800' London Regiment (City of London Rifles) 6th Bn. France
WILLIAMSON A Sapper '136211' Royal Engineers 176th Tunnelling Coy. France
WITHINGTON W H Private '7816' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 2nd Bn. France
WOODBRIDGE EDGAR HARRY E H Company Serjeant Major '8229' Royal Berkshire Regiment 5th Bn. France
WORSFOLD W C Serjeant 'S/882' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 7th Bn. France
WREN ERNEST EDWARD E E Rifleman 'S/13151' Rifle Brigade "D" Coy. 7th Bn. Belgium
WRIGHT HENRY H Private '16282' King's Shropshire Light Infantry "A" Coy. 7th Bn. Belgium


3rd JANUARY 1916
Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 175
THE 91 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ADAMSON R Private '1924' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/7th Bn. France
AINSLEY JOSEPH J Private '13740' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 7th Bn. Belgium
AVENELL WILLIAM W Private '8495' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 1st Bn. France
BANKS  W W Company Quartermaster Serjeant 'L/7809' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn. France
BARNETT FRED F Private '23458' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 10th Bn. Belgium
BELL CHARLES C Private '14649' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 9th Bn. France
BELL HARRY H Private '13312' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 11th Bn. Belgium
BILLINGS SAMUEL WALTER S W Private 'PS/85' Royal Fusiliers 19th Bn. France
BLOWERS  A G Lance Serjeant '13385' Essex Regiment "C" Coy. 10th Bn. France
BOLSTRIDGE MARK M Private '1676' Worcestershire Regiment 1st/8th Bn. France
BOSWELL RICHARD R Private '36328' Welsh Regiment 2nd Bn. France
BOUGHTON HUBERT ERNEST H E Private '7592' Gloucestershire Regiment 1st Bn. France
BRIGGS JOSEPH LANE J L Serjeant '1607' Worcestershire Regiment 1st/8th Bn. France
BROMILEY JAMES J Serjeant '5616' Lancashire Fusiliers 11th Bn. Belgium
BUNYAN  F Serjeant '15477' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 8th Bn. Belgium
BUSSY  C Second Lieutenant South Staffordshire Regiment 10th Bn. attd. 8th Bn. Belgium
BYFORD  S J Private '19442' Durham Light Infantry 13th Bn. France
CHAMBERS GEORGE HENRY G H Private '1565' London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) 1st/3rd Bn. France
CLAPHAM ALAN CHARLES A C Second Lieutenant East Yorkshire Regiment 4th Bn. Belgium
CLARK  M Private '17533' Royal Scots Fusiliers 6th Bn. France
CLARK  S C Private '1008' London Regiment 22nd Bn. France
COLE JOHN VERRILL J V Private '16614' East Yorkshire Regiment 8th Bn. Belgium
COX  C Rifleman '1958' Rifle Brigade 3rd Bn. France
COX DAVID D Lance Corporal '7339' Gloucestershire Regiment 1st Bn. France
CROCKETT EDGAR G E G Rifleman '1585' Lon Reg (Prince of Wales' Own) "B" Coy. 1st/15th Bn. France
CROSS  H Private 'G/11168' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn. France
DAWKINS WILLIAM GEORGE W G Private 'G/3911' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) "C" Coy. 6th Bn. France
DOLEMAN JOHN EDWARD J E Serjeant '5359' Manchester Regiment 12th Bn. Belgium
EDWARDS HARRY H Serjeant '160' Worcestershire Regiment 1st/8th Bn. France
EUSTACE  W Rifleman '10077' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn. Belgium
FRANCE WILLIE W Private '5677' Manchester Regiment 12th Bn. Belgium
GRUBB GEORGE HERBERT RICHMOND G H R Private '2706' Worcestershire Regiment 1st/8th Bn. France
HAMILTON M T Private '14502' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 4th Bn. France
HANKS AUBREY WILLIAM A W Private '1679' Worcestershire Regiment 1st/8th Bn. France
HARRISON H Private '7189' Lancashire Fusiliers 11th Bn. Belgium
HARRY  A E Captain  Cheshire Regiment 3rd Bn. attd. 1st Bn. France
HARSTON G Private '20337' Yorkshire Regiment 10th Bn. France
HIBBERT  P Private '5671' Manchester Regiment 12th Bn. Belgium
HOUSTON WILLIAM W Corporal '15857' Highland Light Infantry "D" Coy. 17th Bn. France
HOWARD LEONARD L Private '5931' Lancashire Fusiliers 11th Bn. France
HOWARD THOMAS T Corporal '22570' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 8th Bn. France
HOWARTH JOSEPH J Private '2611' Gloucestershire Regiment 1st Bn. France
HUGHES  H R Gunner '35014' Royal Field Artillery 94th Bty. France
HYDE PERCY HUBERT P H Serjeant '13011' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 7th Bn. Belgium
JOBSON  G Private '2578' Northumberland Fusiliers 1st/7th Bn. France
KELLY  M Private '3417' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn. Belgium
KERR FRANK F Private '15365' Bedfordshire Regiment 7th Bn. France
LAMMAS  W Private '18881' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn. Belgium
LARCOMBE GEORGE G Private '12939' Welsh Regiment "A" Coy. 2nd Bn. France
LEE  A L Sapper '31049' Royal Engineers 15th Field Coy. France
LINDSAY  A Private '3515' Highland Light Infantry 16th Bn. France
LUCAS  H Private '14372' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 7th Bn. Belgium
MEAD JOHN J Private '1700' Gloucestershire Regiment 1st Bn. France
MEDHURST ALBERT A Private '332' Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) 6th Bn. France
MONK CHARLES EDWARD C E Private '12411' Essex Regiment 9th Bn. France
MOORE  P Private '1966' London Regiment 23rd Bn. France
MORGAN  G E Serjeant '124' Royal Flying Corps 4th Sqdn. France
MOUNT  J Private '3163' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 10th Bn. France
MURRAY WILLIAM W Private '18234' Durham Light Infantry "A" Coy. 12th Bn. France
McCARTHY C Gunner '23328' Royal Garrison Artillery 59th Siege Bty. France
NESS  G W Private '3769' East Yorkshire Regiment 4th Bn. Belgium
NOKES ARTHUR A Private '1878' Worcestershire Regiment 1st/8th Bn. France
NUTLEY  G Private 'G/7004' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) "A" Coy. 1st Bn. France
OSBORNE T Private '5987' Royal Fusiliers 13th Bn. France
PAIN HENRY AUGUSTUS H A Bombardier '21889' Royal Field Artillery 6th Div. Ammunition Col. Belgium
PAYNE  A Private '16049' Somerset Light Infantry 8th Bn. France
PEARCE JOHN J Private '8050' York and Lancaster Regiment 2nd Bn. Belgium
PLUMB FREDDIE CHARLES F C Driver '1373' Royal Engineers 4th (London) Field Coy. France
REITH  W Private '2209' Gordon Highlanders 1st/4th Bn. Belgium
RICHARDSON HARRY H Lance Corporal 'G/1262' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn. France
RILEY  M Private '19182' Durham Light Infantry 12th Bn. France
RIVERS FRANK POOLE F P Rifleman '1239' London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) 1st/5th Bn. Belgium
ROSSBOTTOM W Lance Corporal '3388' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 2nd Bn. France
RUTHERFORD A Lance Corporal '21449' Lancashire Fusiliers 11th Bn. Belgium
SHEPHERD J Private '12749' East Lancashire Regiment 7th Bn. France
SHONE JOHN J Private '5680' Manchester Regiment 12th Bn. Belgium
SMART  M Private '15902' Somerset Light Infantry 8th Bn. France
SMYTH MATTHEW M Rifleman '9/15906' Royal Irish Rifles 9th Bn France
SOUTHWOOD JACK STANLEY J S Private '22034' Gloucestershire Regiment "A" Coy. 1st Bn. France
STANLEY STANLEY S Corporal '1544' Worcestershire Regiment 1st/8th Bn. France
STANWENDER WILLIAM W Private '37436' Welsh Regiment 2nd Bn. France
TAYLOR CHARLES WALTER C W Serjeant '673' 2nd King Edward's Horse Belgium
TAYLOR HORACE EDWARD H E Serjeant 'G/7206' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1st Bn. France
TIMINGS  A J Private '13270' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 11th Bn. France
WALKER  R Private '13283' Durham Light Infantry 12th Bn. France
WATKIN GEORGE EDWARD G E Private '16187' Manchester Regiment 12th Bn. Belgium
WATKINS RALPH R Serjeant '14176' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 7th Bn. Belgium
WHITNEY SEPTIMUS LEO S L Private '8/2834' Durham Light Infantry "C" Coy. 1st/8th Bn. Belgium
WIDDUP WALTER W Lance Corporal '15876' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 7th Bn. Belgium
YOUNG  J Corporal '13929' Royal Irish Rifles 9th Bn. France
YOUNG  T W Private '12517' Gloucestershire Regiment 10th Bn. France


2nd JANUARY 1916
Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 175
THE 117 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

ADAMS HENRY NEVILLE H N Serjeant 'PS/2' Royal Fusiliers 19th Bn. France
ARMSTRONG LOUIS L Private '7014' Royal Fusiliers 19th Bn. France
ASHLEY  A Private '14016' Coldstream Guards 3rd Bn. France
ASPEY ARTHUR A Private '17495' Cheshire Regiment 9th Bn. France
BAINES KENNETH JAMES MACKENZIE K J M Second Lieutenant The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 3rd Bn. Belgium
BALL  F E Private '13322' Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn. France
BANKS WALTER RALPH W R Private 'PS/42' Royal Fusiliers 19th Bn. France
BARKER  E Private '17152' Cheshire Regiment 9th Bn. France
BEALE EDGAR E Serjeant 'PS/3442' Royal Fusiliers 19th Bn. France
BEST FRANK ROBSON F R Lieutenant The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 4th Bn. France
BOWMAN JOSEPH J Private 'S/11257' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 2nd Bn. France
BOYD THOMAS T Private 'S/17753' Cameron Highlanders 1st Bn. France
CARTER  A C Serjeant '13011' Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn. France
CHISHOLM J R Private '9733' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 2nd Bn. France
CHISHOLM ROBERT R Private 'S/7517' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 2nd Bn. France
CLARK ALEXANDER B. A B Private '4/9703' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 2nd Bn. France
COCHRANE PETER P Corporal '4/9282' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 2nd Bn. France
COCKER MOSES M Private 'G/11027' Middlesex Regiment 1st Bn. France
COOK JAMES WILLIAM J W Private '22682' Grenadier Guards 2nd Bn. France
CRUTCHLEY S Private '11163' Leicestershire Regiment 6th Bn. France
DIXON  W Private 'G/202' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 6th Bn. France
EVANS WILLIAM W Private '15290' Royal Welsh Fusiliers "A" Coy. 10th Bn. Belgium
FOOTE  W Lance Serjeant '9247' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 2nd Bn. France
FRANKS FRANK WILLIAM F W Private 'G/62' Royal Sussex Regiment 7th Bn. France
GALLACHER JAMES J Private '16082' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 9th Bn. France
GAVIN  J Sapper '86589' Royal Engineers 176th Tunnelling Coy. France
GELLATLY  D Lance Corporal '20919' Royal Scots 2nd Bn. Belgium
GEORGE  C P Rifleman 'C/1153' King's Royal Rifle Corps 16th Bn. France
GIBBS  G A Private 'G/703' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) "D" Coy. 6th Bn. France
GOLDING JAMES HENRY J H Private 'L/9625' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn. France
GOMM ERNEST ARTHUR E A Lance Serjeant '19038' Wiltshire Regiment 6th Bn. France
GOODMAN JOHN VICTOR J V Rifleman 'C/575' King's Royal Rifle Corps 16th Bn. France
GORMAN WILLIAM ALBERT W A Private '11188' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 2nd Bn. France
GORST  L C Private '25193' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 4th Bn. France
GOUGH ALBERT CHARLIE A C Private '3624' Gloucestershire Regiment 6th Bn. France
GRAHAM THOMAS T Private 'S/11116' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 2nd Bn. France
GRAHAM  W Serjeant 'TF/47' Army Veterinary Corps Mobile Sect. France
GRAY DAVID JOHN D J Private '3155' Middlesex Regiment 12th Bn. France
GREEN HAROLD ERNEST H E Corporal 'C/499' King's Royal Rifle Corps 16th Bn. France
HADLAND HAROLD H Serjeant 'PS/421' Royal Fusiliers 19th Bn. France
HALL  T Private '12781' Cheshire Regiment 9th Bn. France
HAMMOND D Rifleman '1336' London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) 1st/5th Bn. Belgium
HARE HUGH H Private '479044' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 2nd Bn. France
HARGREAVES H Junior Reserve Attendant 'M/10587' Royal Naval Auxiliary Sick Berth Reserve H.M.S. "Pembroke"  (R.M.A. Anti-Aircraft Bde. Dunkerque) France
HAYTER  A J Rifleman 'C/1083' King's Royal Rifle Corps 16th Bn. France
HICKMAN FRANK F Private 'M/30416' Army Service Corps 4th Labour Coy. France
HILL  A W Private '864' London Regiment 22nd Bn. France
HILTON  J T Driver 'T3/027992' Army Service Corps 146th Coy. France
HINDLE  R Private '4028' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 3rd/4th Bn. France
HOLLIWELL C W Serjeant 'C/1027' King's Royal Rifle Corps 16th Bn. France
HOLZMEYER C Lance Corporal '14407' Bedfordshire Regiment 1st Bn. France
HOTHAM GEORGE NORRIS WAITE G N W Rifleman 'C/229' King's Royal Rifle Corps 16th Bn. France
ISAAC HENRY JAMES H J Lance Corporal 'C/114' King's Royal Rifle Corps 16th Bn. France
ISSATT GEORGE G Private '12480' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 6th Bn. Belgium
JARVIE  J Private 'S/11278' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders "B" Coy. 2nd Bn France
JONES WATKIN W Private '21381' Welsh Regiment 2nd Bn. France
JONES WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '4857' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 6th Bn. France
KANE ROBERT HENRY R H Serjeant 'PS/560' Royal Fusiliers "D" Coy. 19th Bn. France
KAY WILLIAM W Rifleman 'C/539' King's Royal Rifle Corps "B" Coy. 16th Bn. France
KELLY GEORGE G Private 'S/11088' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 2nd Bn. France
KILPATRICK DAVID D Private '3/6819' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 2nd Bn. France
KING GEORGE G Drummer '12397' Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn. France
LAWLESS MARTIN M Private 'G/7027' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 1st Bn. Belgium
LAWRENCE H Private '21387' South Wales Borderers 10th Bn. France
LAWTON  G Private '6989' Worcestershire Regiment 2nd Bn. France
LEA  F Private '20150' Worcestershire Regiment 3rd Bn. Belgium
LEGG  J W Corporal '7608' Hampshire Regiment 1st Bn. France
LEWIS  G Private '10317' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 1st Bn. France
MAKIN EDWARD E Rifleman 'C/196' King's Royal Rifle Corps 16th Bn. France
MEDWAY PERCY BANKS P B Private '3622' London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles) 15th Bn. France
METCALFE A Private '13302' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 11th Bn. France
MILNE GEORGE NORMAN G N Private 'S/6445' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn. France
MURDOCH JAMES BISSETT J B Private 'S/8527' Seaforth Highlanders 7th Bn. France
MURDOCK CHARLES C Private 'L/11526' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn. Belgium
MURRAY JAMES J Lance Corporal '170' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders "B" Coy. 2nd Bn. France
MURRAY  N Private '13721' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 8th Bn. France
McBRIDE VINCENT V Private '7536' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 5th Bn. France
McCARTHY J C T Lieutenant Connaught Rangers 3rd Bn. France
McCOLL  J Private '9022' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 2nd Bn. France
McKIE  J Private '1169' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 2nd Bn. France
McNEILL  H Private 'S/1856' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 2nd Bn. France
NEVILLE WILLIAM W Private '7573' Royal Scots 2nd Bn. France
NOBLE  E Private 'G/7691' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn. France
OLIVER JOSEPH CUNDY J C Gunner '608' Royal Garrison Artillery 1st/1st (N. and W. Ridings) Heavy Bty. France
PALMER  S E Private '3234' Royal Sussex Regiment "C" Coy. 5th Bn. France
PASCALL THOMAS OSBORNE T O Private '747' Royal Fusiliers 19th Bn. France
PETTIT WALTER FREDERICK W F Private 'S/10185' Seaforth Highlanders 7th Bn. France
PIERCE JAMES J Private '21414' Gloucestershire Regiment 10th Bn. France
PLUMPTON FREDERICK F Serjeant 'B/3320' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn. Belgium
PYE  W Private '2308' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/9th Bn. France
RALLINGS ERNEST WALTER E W Private '13538' Essex Regiment "D" Coy. 10th Bn. France
RESTALL  H Private '2510' Gloucestershire Regiment 5th Bn. France
ROBSON REGINALD R Corporal '100450' Royal Engineers 33rd Div. Signal Coy. France
RODDY  D Private '17723' Royal Irish Fusiliers 1st Bn. France
ROWBOTTOM T Private '11560' Lancashire Fusiliers 16th Bn. France
SLEE LANCELOT L Private '22388' Grenadier Guards 1st Bn. France
SMITH  F W Private 'SR/134' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 6th Bn. France
SMITH THOMAS T Private 'S/11297' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 2nd Bn. France
SOUTH  G E Rifleman '2524' London Regiment (Post Office Rifles) "C" Coy. France
STEPHENSON J J Private '17032' King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 9th Bn. France
STEWART The Rev. JAMES ROBERT J R Chaplain 4th Class Army Chaplains' Department France
TARVER  H Private '14085' South Staffordshire Regiment 8th Bn. Belgium
THOMSON ARCHIBALD A Serjeant '79634' Royal Engineers 176th Tunnelling Coy. France
TREADGOLD W Private '16209' South Staffordshire Regiment 8th Bn. Belgium
TUCKER  A H Private 'G/657' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) "B" Coy. 6th Bn. France
VALENTINE J J Private '14853' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 9th Bn. Belgium
WALKER  W Private '13461' East Lancashire Regiment 7th Bn. France
WHEAL  E Private '22863' Grenadier Guards 2nd Bn. France
WHILE PHILIP P Private '13162' Welsh Regiment 9th Bn. France
WHITEHEAD WILLIAM LEONARD W L Private '13452' Northamptonshire Regiment 6th Bn. France
WILBEE  R F Lance Corporal 'PS/1036' Royal Fusiliers 19th Bn. France
WILLIAMS A Private '7948' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 2nd Bn. France
WILLIAMS J Sapper '132979' Royal Engineers 176th Tunnelling Coy. France
WILLIAMSON HARRY H Private 'PS/7631' Royal Fusiliers 19th Bn. France
WILSON  J Corporal '1289' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 2nd Bn France
WOOD HENRY H Second Lieutenant Royal Fusiliers 19th Bn. France
WOOD WILLIAM GEORGE W G Private '18385' Bedfordshire Regiment "C" Coy. 1st Bn. France


1st JANUARY 1916
Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 159
THE 87 CASUALTIES OF THE WESTERN FRONT

AINSLIE  R Private '12033' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn. Belgium
ASHDOWN JAMES J Private '23309' Welsh Regiment 16th Bn. France
BARNES CHARLES C Private '17442' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn. Belgium
BARNETT  R Sapper '82976' Royal Engineers 171st Tunnelling Coy. Belgium
BATEMAN E Corporal '19410' Northumberland Fusiliers 10th Bn. France
BECHER JOHN PICKARD J P Major  Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 8th Bn. France
BEETS FREDERICK JOHN F J Private '17613' Norfolk Regiment 7th Bn. France
BELL  R Private '2498' 6th Dragoons (Inniskilling) France
BOWCOTT HERBERT H Private '11992' Dorsetshire Regiment 6th Bn. Belgium
BRIEN ELIJAH E Private '19504' Bedfordshire Regiment 8th Bn. France
BROSNAHAN TIMOTHY T Private '5963' Irish Guards 1st Bn. France
BULMER  H Private '15785' York and Lancaster Regiment 10th Bn. France
BUTLER FREDERICK HAROLD F H Second Lieutenant London Regiment (City of London Rifles) 1st/6th Bn. France
CASEMORE FRANK F Lance Corporal '17365' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn. Belgium
CHAMBERS WILLIAM ARTHUR W A Private '3675' Lon Reg (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles) 15th Bn. France
COOK REGINALD J. R J Lance Corporal '2632' London Regiment (City of London Rifles) 1st/6th Bn. France
CRAIG JOHN ROSS J R Driver '52662' Royal Field Artillery 24th Bty. Belgium
CROAGER  B H Rifleman '3690' London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles) 16th Bn. Belgium
DAVIS  H Private '8/12632' South Staffordshire Regiment 8th Bn. Belgium
DEANE JOHN J Lance Corporal '5602' Northumberland Fusiliers 10th Bn. France
DEIGHAN  G Private '6747' Northumberland Fusiliers 11th Bn. France
DUGDALE MATTHEW M Private '11431' Northumberland Fusiliers "B" Coy. 10th Bn. Belgium
EWENS  W Sapper '85873' Royal Engineers 212th Field Coy. France
FACH  A Sapper '96100' Royal Engineers 222nd Field Coy. France
FARNSWORTH G A Pioneer '86066' Royal Engineers 212th Field Coy. France
GILLETT ROBERT R Sapper '25199' Royal Engineers 4th Signal Coy. France
GOMERSALL ERNEST HERBERT SHARP E H S Private '2190' West Yorks Reg (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/5th Bn. France
GOODWIN THOMAS NOEL T N Corporal '19439' Northumberland Fusiliers 10th Bn. France
GRAY HENRY H Rifleman 'B/672' Rifle Brigade 8th Bn. Belgium
GROVE  F W Serjeant '16/331' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 16th Bn. France
GURTON  W J R Lance Corporal '13340' Royal Berkshire Regiment 8th Bn. France
HAGUE  J Lance Corporal '5787' King's Royal Rifle Corps 2nd Bn. France
HAMILTON JAMES J Driver '78940' Royal Horse Artillery 5th Div. Ammunition Col. France
HART  W Private '8/14012' South Staffordshire Regiment 8th Bn. Belgium
HARWOOD CHARLES EDWARD C E Private '17816' Essex Regiment 10th Bn. France
HAYWOOD WILLIAM LEONARD W L Private '16160' Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 7th Bn. France
HORNBY  H Private '13998' Northumberland Fusiliers 10th Bn. France
HUNT  H Serjeant '186' London Regiment 24th Bn. France
HUSBAND J G Private '15925' Yorkshire Regiment 9th Bn. France
HUTLEY ROBERT R Private '7086' Northumberland Fusiliers 11th Bn. France
HYATT  W V Private '1774' London Regiment 20th Bn. France
JONES JAMES J Private '12506' Royal Fusiliers 8th Bn. France
JOYNES ARTHUR A Driver '1097' Royal Field Artillery 7th Bty. 3rd (West Riding) Bde. Belgium
JUBB  E Private '6440' Royal Army Medical Corps France
LANGFORD T Lance Corporal '19514' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 13th Bn. Belgium
LAURENS SAMUEL JOHN S J Private '595' Royal Fusiliers 19th Bn. France
LAWRENCE JOHN THOMAS J T Private '7/13575' Yorkshire Regiment 7th Bn. Belgium
LEWIS IVOR I Private '2963' Royal Army Medical Corps 17th Field Amb. Belgium
LOCKETT  T J Private '18439' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 11th Bn. France
LOWINGS  G Lance Serjeant '11414' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st Bn. France
LOXDALE  E Private '2363' London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles) 15th Bn. France
MALLENDER W S Private '11248' Leicestershire Regiment 7th Bn. France
MANLEY  J Private '13300' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 11th Bn. France
MARSHALL E Driver '1490' Royal Field Artillery 1st/3rd (West Riding) Ammunition Col. Belgium
MILLER ALEXANDER A Private '18387' Highland Light Infantry 12th Bn. France
MILLS  W H Private '8/11506' South Staffordshire Regiment 8th Bn. Belgium
MOORE CYRIL C Rifleman 'R/10981' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn. France
MORLEY ARTHUR WILLIAM A W Private '16957' South Staffordshire Regiment 9th Bn. Belgium
MURPHY  T Private '9977' South Staffordshire Regiment 8th Bn. Belgium
McARDLE  J Private '18505' East Lancashire Regiment 7th Bn. France
McCLARNAN J Private '14308' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 9th Bn. Belgium
McDOUGAL T Private '24449' Northumberland Fusiliers 10th Bn. France
NEALE  H C T Second Lieutenant Northamptonshire Regiment 1st Bn. France
PATTISON ERNEST E Private '13507' Leicestershire Regiment 7th Bn. France
PEARSON  S G Private '15664' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn. France
PRATT OLIVER HENRY O H Private '13238' Leicestershire Regiment 8th Bn. France
ROACH  T Private '14533' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 11th Bn. France
ROBSON  W C A Private '19485' Northumberland Fusiliers 10th Bn. France
ROSE JOHN B. J B Corporal '2584' London Regiment (City of London Rifles) 1st/6th Bn. France
ROWAN  J H Lance Corporal 'S/7659' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 1st Bn. France
ROWLAND L Private '10411' South Staffordshire Regiment 8th Bn. Belgium
RUSCOE  J Private '14603' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 7th Bn. Belgium
SALMON  W Lance Corporal '10809' Royal Fusiliers 9th Bn. France
SCHNEIDER DAVID JACK D J Serjeant '2764' London Regiment (City of London Rifles) "D" Coy. 1st/6th Bn. France
SHEARER ALFRED WALTER A W Private '20430' Royal Scots 2nd Bn. Belgium
STIRLING JAMES WILLIAM J W Private '16141' Northumberland Fusiliers "A" Coy. 10th Bn. France
SYKES JOHN WILLIAM J W Sapper '86260' Royal Engineers 170th Tunnelling Coy. France
TAYLOR DAVID JACK D J Serjeant '2764' ALIAS  France
THOMPSON WILLIAM FRANK W F Lieutenant Royal Army Medical Corps 99th Field Amb France
TWIST FREDERICK F Private '12043' Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 5th Bn. Belgium
VERNON HAROLD H Corporal '91738' Royal Engineers Meteorological Sec. France
WALKER ROBERT R Private '5047' Northumberland Fusiliers 10th Bn. France
WARD  J Rifleman 'R/1519' King's Royal Rifle Corps 7th Bn. Belgium
WEARING A V Private '15604' South Staffordshire Regiment 8th Bn. Belgium
WEIR  W S Private 'S/11634' Cameron Highlanders 6th Bn. France
WEST  J A Sapper '85883' Royal Engineers 212th Field Coy. France
WHITAKER ARTHUR CECIL A C Captain  West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 11th Bn. France